S-10 Forum banner

1 - 14 of 14 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
321 Posts
I found this via an awesome new thing...it's called a search...maybe you've heard that yahoo and goggle and others have them. I typed in "npt drill" and came up with literally hundreds of matches...one I found might be what you are looking for:

NPT Drill Tap Chart

Don't be afraid to do this yourself...
 

·
http://www.vicbaggers.com
Joined
·
4,246 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Wow..thanx but that sarcasm isn`t appreciated...

I know people on here that did it, so I figured I would ask.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
321 Posts
I apologize for the sarcasm...I just feel that people can answer alot of their own ?'s with just a little effort...
 

·
Afterhours Admin
Joined
·
27,121 Posts
werd but in case ya didnt find out, you need a letter R drill bit and a 1/8"-27 NPT tap (i tap my own all the time)...
 

·
I <3 SPARKS
Joined
·
7,977 Posts
question, when you're tapping, what kinda setup do you need? seems like a normal drill would be hard as hell to keep straight up and down so it doesnt angle the threads and shit.. so would you need a drill press? or whatever they're called...
 

·
Afterhours Admin
Joined
·
27,121 Posts
A drill press to tap it? Or to drill it? You gotta drill a hole first obviously, and you want the hole to be as square as possible, so if your drill press is decent, set it up on that. I dont have a drill press so I do it with ye ole Milwakee! That thing will break your arms off, its great..

Anyway after you drill the hole, start tappin, but you dont wanna just run the tap into it, you gotta get it started, then turn it clockwise 1/4 turn, counterclockwise 1/2. This will cut nice and even threads and keep the cutting edge clean. Use LOTS of oil, and make sure the tap is square also..
 

·
http://www.vicbaggers.com
Joined
·
4,246 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
AVTekk said:
A drill press to tap it? Or to drill it? You gotta drill a hole first obviously, and you want the hole to be as square as possible, so if your drill press is decent, set it up on that. I dont have a drill press so I do it with ye ole Milwakee! That thing will break your arms off, its great..

Anyway after you drill the hole, start tappin, but you dont wanna just run the tap into it, you gotta get it started, then turn it clockwise 1/4 turn, counterclockwise 1/2. This will cut nice and even threads and keep the cutting edge clean. Use LOTS of oil, and make sure the tap is square also..

See there thats why I asked..I knew someone did it & knows how to. Sheeze..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,521 Posts
AVTekk said:
A drill press to tap it? Or to drill it? You gotta drill a hole first obviously, and you want the hole to be as square as possible, so if your drill press is decent, set it up on that. I dont have a drill press so I do it with ye ole Milwakee! That thing will break your arms off, its great..

Anyway after you drill the hole, start tappin, but you dont wanna just run the tap into it, you gotta get it started, then turn it clockwise 1/4 turn, counterclockwise 1/2. This will cut nice and even threads and keep the cutting edge clean. Use LOTS of oil, and make sure the tap is square also..
I use a drill press, and I put the 1/8" pipe tap right in the drill chuck, and run it right in :D Takes me about 3 minutes to do 4 tee's.
 

·
Afterhours Admin
Joined
·
27,121 Posts
That may work on brass but my T's are plated steel, very hard. So the traditional way of tapping produces the best results for me. Glad I can help tho..
 
1 - 14 of 14 Posts
Top