iPhone 5 directly to amp - S-10 Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 07-22-2014, 10:46 PM Thread Starter
cokehead
 
Dr. Pepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Frederick, MD
Age: 30
Posts: 3,049

User is: Dr. Pepper is offline
Send a message via AIM to Dr. Pepper
iPhone 5 directly to amp

Maybe one of you guys have done this. I thought I had it all figured out, but apparently I don't. I am not running a headunit due to space limitations. It's a fully custom truck so everything is crammed in tight. I did manage to fit a mini Rockford Fosgate 300w 2-channel amp (PBR300x2) behind the dash with everything else. I then purchased an iSimple IS3301 system that has RCA outputs and charges your device via a USB port. I assumed you could simply plug the RCA's into the amp and connect my iphone 5 to the USB port and I would have sound and charging through one cord. Well, that didn't work. I'm assuming the problem is no headunit. I did get sound through the headphone jack with a 3.5mm to RCA cord directly to the amp with success. But I want to use the docking port for sound and charging all off one cord. Is there anyone who has done this before and can let me know what I need to get?

Amp:
http://www.sonicelectronix.com/item_...-PBR300X2.html

The iSimple 3301:
http://www.sonicelectronix.com/item_...%5BIgnore%5D=1

I will also add the iSimple did not work with an iPod or iPhone with a regular 30 pin connector.

Thanks.



★No Regrets★ MD
Dr. Pepper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 07-27-2014, 11:17 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2

User is: roadrash187 is offline
Re: iPhone 5 directly to amp

http://www.hirestech.com/product/?pid=91 I would go with this.
roadrash187 is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 07-27-2014, 11:33 PM
Registered User
 
dnyce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: southern cali
Posts: 1,924

User is: dnyce is offline
Re: iPhone 5 directly to amp

Aaronk used the isimple media pro in the manner that u are attempting, and hasn't had any issues. it was simple enough to me that I purchased one too. I think u just have the wrong isimple product. But I could be wrong. Maybe it's faulty?

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Never ending financial mistake....
https://www.s10forum.com/forum/f30/th...-great-518278/
dnyce is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the S-10 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address.


Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome