What is this plug for? - S-10 Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 25 Old 04-14-2019, 06:25 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 52

User is: 808GMCSONOMA is offline
What is this plug for?

Hey guy was playing around with the truck learning how to remove the headlights, grill and bumper I discovered a loose plug in front by the radiator and wondered what this plug is for?

Here is a pic of the plug so please lmk your guys thought on what this is for? Thanks guy aloha

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	30FF0CB9-22CA-449F-80B5-0980F51F809A_1555280741632.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	50.5 KB
ID:	316163  
808GMCSONOMA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 25 Old 04-14-2019, 07:06 PM
8/31/1897 - 4/29/2004
 
BravadaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Destin,Florida
Posts: 9,023

User is: BravadaX is offline
Re: What is this plug for?

Ambient temperature sensor for a digital overhead console.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mostizzle View Post
I turned mine into an Oldsmobile, bitches love Oldsmobiles.
BravadaX is offline  
post #3 of 25 Old 04-14-2019, 07:17 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 52

User is: 808GMCSONOMA is offline
Ohh I see where would do I plug it in too am I missing something?
808GMCSONOMA is offline  
 
post #4 of 25 Old 04-14-2019, 08:06 PM
B4U Task Force
 
Rhotpursuit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Spanaway, Wa
Posts: 20,037

User is: Rhotpursuit is online now
Re: What is this plug for?

The sensor should be on the hood latch support.

U.S.C.G. "Making sure the Navy doesn't get lost since 1790"

Apple Red 96 SS
Rhotpursuit is online now  
post #5 of 25 Old 04-14-2019, 09:12 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 52

User is: 808GMCSONOMA is offline
So if my over head display console is off it’s because there’s no sensor? So if I don put the sensor in and display is still black could it be something else like a fuse?
808GMCSONOMA is offline  
post #6 of 25 Old 04-14-2019, 09:14 PM
B4U Task Force
 
Rhotpursuit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Spanaway, Wa
Posts: 20,037

User is: Rhotpursuit is online now
Re: What is this plug for?

I'd check all of the fuses....even if you know exactly which one it is...can't hurt.

U.S.C.G. "Making sure the Navy doesn't get lost since 1790"

Apple Red 96 SS
Rhotpursuit is online now  
post #7 of 25 Old 04-14-2019, 11:36 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: SW Wisconsin
Posts: 5,750

User is: oldeerslayer is offline
Re: What is this plug for?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 808GMCSONOMA View Post
So if I don put the sensor in and display is still black could it be something else like a fuse?
Did you mean do or don't?
oldeerslayer is offline  
post #8 of 25 Old 04-15-2019, 02:43 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 52

User is: 808GMCSONOMA is offline
Where would the fuse location be for this over head console? Could it be in the fuse box located in the cab or the one under the hood?
808GMCSONOMA is offline  
post #9 of 25 Old 04-15-2019, 02:46 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 52

User is: 808GMCSONOMA is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldeerslayer View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by 808GMCSONOMA View Post
So if I don put the sensor in and display is still black could it be something else like a fuse?
Did you mean do or don't?
Sorry I meant “do”
808GMCSONOMA is offline  
post #10 of 25 Old 04-15-2019, 02:53 AM
Mr Goodwrench's Evil Twin
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Littleton, Co
Age: 36
Posts: 299

User is: thebadwrench is offline
Re: What is this plug for?

In the cab... it gets power from the "RDO IGN" fuse and the "ILLUM" fuse
thebadwrench is offline  
post #11 of 25 Old 04-15-2019, 03:05 AM
Mr Goodwrench's Evil Twin
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Littleton, Co
Age: 36
Posts: 299

User is: thebadwrench is offline
Re: What is this plug for?

I should add that if the sensor is not plugged in, the overhead console will display "OC" indicating that the ambient temp sensor circuit is open. So if it's not displaying anything at all, it's not because the sensor isn't plugged in... there's another issue with it. The displays do go bad sometimes.
thebadwrench is offline  
post #12 of 25 Old 04-15-2019, 03:15 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 52

User is: 808GMCSONOMA is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebadwrench View Post
In the cab... it gets power from the "RDO IGN" fuse and the "ILLUM" fuse
Oh okay I should check my fuses first than to see if there blown
808GMCSONOMA is offline  
post #13 of 25 Old 04-15-2019, 03:16 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 52

User is: 808GMCSONOMA is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebadwrench View Post
I should add that if the sensor is not plugged in, the overhead console will display "OC" indicating that the ambient temp sensor circuit is open. So if it's not displaying anything at all, it's not because the sensor isn't plugged in... there's another issue with it. The displays do go bad sometimes.
I see I know I have issues with my headlight switch not illuminating my cluster would that have to do with anything in the overhead console also?
808GMCSONOMA is offline  
post #14 of 25 Old 04-15-2019, 03:25 PM
B4U Task Force
 
Rhotpursuit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Spanaway, Wa
Posts: 20,037

User is: Rhotpursuit is online now
Re: What is this plug for?

I'll have to check the wires Blazer2 and see if the dimmer affects the overhead console. I'm pretty sure it does. I'm sure turning on the headlights does. I don't drive it often enough to be positive.

You do have the dimmer wheel rotated up...right?

U.S.C.G. "Making sure the Navy doesn't get lost since 1790"

Apple Red 96 SS
Rhotpursuit is online now  
post #15 of 25 Old 04-15-2019, 03:38 PM
Mr Goodwrench's Evil Twin
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Littleton, Co
Age: 36
Posts: 299

User is: thebadwrench is offline
Re: What is this plug for?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 808GMCSONOMA View Post
I see I know I have issues with my headlight switch not illuminating my cluster would that have to do with anything in the overhead console also?
Yes, if your gauge's don't illuminate with the headlights on, the display in the overhead console will not illuminate. The overhead console display should also illuminate with the headlights off though. But the gauge lighting and the display illumination in the overhead console get their power from the same place (that ILLUM fuse) so the issue is probably one in the same, and yes the problem could be the dimmer switch
thebadwrench is offline  
post #16 of 25 Old 04-15-2019, 05:21 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 52

User is: 808GMCSONOMA is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhotpursuit View Post
I'll have to check the wires Blazer2 and see if the dimmer affects the overhead console. I'm pretty sure it does. I'm sure turning on the headlights does. I don't drive it often enough to be positive.

You do have the dimmer wheel rotated up...right?
Okay so driving today I noticed my overhead console was on even without the sensor installed but than later it would turn off and than would turn back on so I’m guessing it’s a connection issue so where would I start to look for looked connection for the overhead console?
808GMCSONOMA is offline  
post #17 of 25 Old 04-16-2019, 01:44 AM
8/31/1897 - 4/29/2004
 
BravadaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Destin,Florida
Posts: 9,023

User is: BravadaX is offline
Re: What is this plug for?

What kinda truck are we dealing with here? I see in the picture it’s a Generic Made Chevrolet without the grille. What configuration is this truck/suv?..crew cab? Xcab? Jimmy?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mostizzle View Post
I turned mine into an Oldsmobile, bitches love Oldsmobiles.
BravadaX is offline  
post #18 of 25 Old 04-16-2019, 04:08 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 52

User is: 808GMCSONOMA is offline
Just bought a new headlight switch guys gonna install it and see if that will help the overhead console
808GMCSONOMA is offline  
post #19 of 25 Old 04-16-2019, 07:12 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: SW Wisconsin
Posts: 5,750

User is: oldeerslayer is offline
Re: What is this plug for?

If it's intermittently turning on and off by itself, more than likely the unit itself is bad, You could take it out and check all the solder joints on the board with a magnifying glass.
oldeerslayer is offline  
post #20 of 25 Old 04-16-2019, 01:39 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 52

User is: 808GMCSONOMA is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by BravadaX View Post
What kinda truck are we dealing with here? I see in the picture it’s a Generic Made Chevrolet without the grille. What configuration is this truck/suv?..crew cab? Xcab? Jimmy?
Hey sorry still new this forum things but it’s a 2003 gmc Sonoma crew cab 4x4
808GMCSONOMA is offline  
post #21 of 25 Old 04-16-2019, 01:40 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 52

User is: 808GMCSONOMA is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldeerslayer View Post
If it's intermittently turning on and off by itself, more than likely the unit itself is bad, You could take it out and check all the solder joints on the board with a magnifying glass.
So would that mean I would have to take down the whole over head console? Or can I just pull out the overhead display?
808GMCSONOMA is offline  
post #22 of 25 Old 04-16-2019, 02:13 PM
8/31/1897 - 4/29/2004
 
BravadaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Destin,Florida
Posts: 9,023

User is: BravadaX is offline
Re: What is this plug for?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 808GMCSONOMA View Post
Hey sorry still new this forum things but itís a 2003 gmc Sonoma crew cab 4x4
Alright,makes more sense. Those overhead consoles are only on blazers&crews. I pretty much group them together as a subspecies of each other...electronically a crew cab is actually just a 4x4 blazer with a bed...they share the same harnesses&modules...ride pretty much the same too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mostizzle View Post
I turned mine into an Oldsmobile, bitches love Oldsmobiles.
BravadaX is offline  
post #23 of 25 Old 04-16-2019, 04:10 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 52

User is: 808GMCSONOMA is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by BravadaX View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by 808GMCSONOMA View Post
Hey sorry still new this forum things but it’s a 2003 gmc Sonoma crew cab 4x4
Alright,makes more sense. Those overhead consoles are only on blazers&crews. I pretty much group them together as a subspecies of each other...electronically a crew cab is actually just a 4x4 blazer with a bed...they share the same harnesses&modules...ride pretty much the same too.<img src="https://www.s10forum.com/forum/images/smilies/laughing.gif" border="0" alt="" title="lol" class="inlineimg" />
Oh I see that’s good to know yeah sorry dude still new to these vehicles and this is my first truck project so I still have a lot for learn but yeah so do these overhead console go bad after a while or maybe it might be loose connection I realized I didn’t have a sensor plugged in so I guess I need to get a new one
808GMCSONOMA is offline  
post #24 of 25 Old 04-17-2019, 09:22 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Nineveh, IN
Posts: 547

User is: leoman924 is offline
Re: What is this plug for?

could it be this. Mine is a crew cab as well
http://forums.s-10crewcab.net/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=8718
leoman924 is offline  
post #25 of 25 Old 04-18-2019, 03:10 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 52

User is: 808GMCSONOMA is offline
So guys I put in a new headlight switch and I think it solved the problem of my overhead console going off and on been driving it for a while and seemed that the overhead console didn’t turn off and on it just stayed constantly on I’m not to sure why it works now after putting in the new switch but oh wells main thing it’s works. Now just got to install the new outside temp sensor lol
808GMCSONOMA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the S-10 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address.


Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
97 4.3 Spark Plug Question Andhonor 262ci Forum (4.3) 4 04-07-2017 07:44 AM
Spark Plug (Coil-On-Plug) Boots at RockAuto.com! RockAuto RockAuto 0 01-12-2017 01:54 PM
help pulling plug on head ?? blazed2 262ci Forum (4.3) 7 05-25-2016 10:25 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome