odometer reads "Error" - S-10 Forum
S-10 Forum is the resource on GM S-series trucks, Suspension, engine information, Body Modifications, painting tutorials.  Modifications to suit every need, budget and whim

odometer reads "Error"

Go Back   S-10 Forum > General Tech > Electrical / Lighting
New User? Register Forgot Password


 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-03-2009, 09:30 PM   #1
s-series #2?
 
greencactus3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 24,559
Location: mi
User is: OffLine
odometer reads "Error"

so ive had a flickering odometer/gear indicator for quite a while now, since the summer i think.
basically if i tapped the front plastic it turned back on again until i hit another bump where it turns off again.
i figured it was just a display connection issue.

but today, the odometer started reading "Error" (flickering issue doesnt change)
the trip odometer works, although it did get reset to zero when it started reading Error.

ive tried turning it off, on, etc but no change.

what's wrong? what happened? what do i need to fix it?
Old 02-03-2009, 09:35 PM   #2
Registered User
 
Age: 29
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 321
Location: HOOD VA
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Does your speedometer work?
Old 02-03-2009, 09:39 PM   #3
This season SUCKS.
 
dngrous_dime's Avatar
 
Age: 34
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 15,928
Location: 49680
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Have you pulled the cluster out to check the connections?

If there's nothing wrong with it there, you should shorten your bed.
Old 02-03-2009, 09:43 PM   #4
Registered User
 
Avgas's Avatar
 
Age: 30
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,288
Location: Rain24/7,FL
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Old 02-03-2009, 09:52 PM   #5
s-series #2?
 
greencactus3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 24,559
Location: mi
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Quote: Originally Posted by richy_21
Does your speedometer work?
yup. all gauges work. nothing else wrong.

have not pulled the cluster. wont have time to do that until the summer.

from now on i only respond to longbed comments if they come from people with sweeter trucks than mine.
Old 02-03-2009, 09:54 PM   #6
This season SUCKS.
 
dngrous_dime's Avatar
 
Age: 34
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 15,928
Location: 49680
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

So, should I bump this thread in a year?
Old 02-03-2009, 09:58 PM   #7
LSX LUV Owner
 
Wicked Mayhem's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 18,681
Location: The Garage
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

it takes all of but 5 minutes to pull the bezel off and get the cluster out. you cant be that busy. and you gotta have a 7mm socket and ratchet layin around.

(sorry if im wrong, but im pretty sure thats all you need)
Old 02-03-2009, 10:11 PM   #8
Registered User
 
Age: 29
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 321
Location: HOOD VA
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

i thought it was .5 a inch drive. 6.5?
Old 02-03-2009, 10:13 PM   #9
This season SUCKS.
 
dngrous_dime's Avatar
 
Age: 34
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 15,928
Location: 49680
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Quote: Originally Posted by richy_21
i thought it was .5 a inch drive. 6.5?
wha?
Old 02-03-2009, 10:18 PM   #10
Registered User
 
Age: 29
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 321
Location: HOOD VA
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

I thought it was like a 6.5 mm.... or was it a 5.5 mm.
Old 02-03-2009, 10:28 PM   #11
s-series #2?
 
greencactus3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 24,559
Location: mi
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Quote: Originally Posted by Wicked Mayhem
it takes all of but 5 minutes to pull the bezel off and get the cluster out. you cant be that busy. and you gotta have a 7mm socket and ratchet layin around.

(sorry if im wrong, but im pretty sure thats all you need)
i wasnt aware it would be that easy...
but the problem is all my tools are at the parent's and i cant afford the time to drive there and back.

but am i looking for a loose connection? that might fix the flicker, but does that fix/explain the "Error"?
Old 02-03-2009, 10:30 PM   #12
It's a Blue thing...
 
♠ ▀lυε ♠'s Avatar
 
Age: 29
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 12,410
Location: ♠5★3★0♠
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

It's worth a try.
Old 02-03-2009, 10:32 PM   #13
This season SUCKS.
 
dngrous_dime's Avatar
 
Age: 34
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 15,928
Location: 49680
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Quote: Originally Posted by greencactus3
i wasnt aware it would be that easy...
but the problem is all my tools are at the parent's and i cant afford the time to drive there and back.

but am i looking for a loose connection? that might fix the flicker, but does that fix/explain the "Error"?
Don't you have full access to a shop? I'm sure they won't miss one ratchet and socket for 15 minutes.
Old 02-03-2009, 10:56 PM   #14
s-series #2?
 
greencactus3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 24,559
Location: mi
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Quote: Originally Posted by dngrous_dime
Don't you have full access to a shop? I'm sure they won't miss one ratchet and socket for 15 minutes.
we dont use metric stuff there.
Old 02-03-2009, 11:55 PM   #15
mooninites are after me
 
hds1o's Avatar
 
Age: 35
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 520
Location: Waterford, WI
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Quote: Originally Posted by greencactus3
we dont use metric stuff there.
Ive used the closest standard socket before, 1/4 I think. Your not going to strip the screws, they shouldnt be that tight.
Old 02-04-2009, 12:26 AM   #16
s-series #2?
 
greencactus3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 24,559
Location: mi
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

alright cool. ill take a look this weekend hopefully
Old 02-04-2009, 12:41 AM   #17
cokehead
 
Dr. Pepper's Avatar

 
Age: 25
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3,045
Location: Frederick, MD
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

its 9/32" btw. . .
Old 02-04-2009, 12:44 PM   #18
Registered User
 
Harley's Avatar
 
Age: 29
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 124
Location: Detroit Metro
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Odo reading is stored in the gauges anyway, so I don't think it is from the PCM tune we did this weekend. Check the cluster and get back with us. If you need a hand I should be available Sunday as long as the laptop keeps cooperating haha.
Old 02-04-2009, 12:47 PM   #19
s-series #2?
 
greencactus3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 24,559
Location: mi
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

cool, i think i can handle it,

and i dont think its tune related because it worked fine before.

is there an internal gauge battery or something? the trip odometer is not working perfectly. every time the truck sits for a while without power, it gets reset.

so laptop still okay?
Old 02-04-2009, 01:02 PM   #20
That's Life
 
Xtremegurl's Avatar
 
Age: 29
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,541
Location: Buffalo
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Quote: Originally Posted by dngrous_dime

If there's nothing wrong with it there, you should shorten your bed.
Bwahaha, I second that
Old 02-04-2009, 01:10 PM   #21
s-series #2?
 
greencactus3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 24,559
Location: mi
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Quote: Originally Posted by Xtremegurl
Bwahaha, I second that
donate me a project and i might consider
Old 02-04-2009, 01:39 PM   #22
Registered User
 
Harley's Avatar
 
Age: 29
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 124
Location: Detroit Metro
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Cluster may be crapped internally too.

I've gotten the laptop working, but haven't figured out if the problem is the battery or one of the many windows updates it keeps asking me to install after the reinstallation. Got all night to play with it today.
Old 02-04-2009, 02:48 PM   #23
s-series #2?
 
greencactus3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 24,559
Location: mi
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

its possible. been wanting to upgrade to a stock tach cluster anyways.
know the pricing of clusters from PG?
Old 02-04-2009, 03:56 PM   #24
Registered User
 
Harley's Avatar
 
Age: 29
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 124
Location: Detroit Metro
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

I hope that was a rhetorical question haha. $6
Old 02-04-2009, 04:59 PM   #25
Slap my meat on your pita
 
GeorgesBlazah's Avatar
 
Age: 29
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 8,048
Location: south jersey
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

The one in the Blazer has been doing this for a while too. Its prob a loose connection on the board. Im too lazy to take it apart, so Ill wait till it completly deosnt work.
Old 02-04-2009, 10:51 PM   #26
That's Life
 
Xtremegurl's Avatar
 
Age: 29
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,541
Location: Buffalo
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Quote: Originally Posted by greencactus3
donate me a project and i might consider
you can have the noma but i want it back
Old 02-05-2009, 12:22 AM   #27
s-series #2?
 
greencactus3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 24,559
Location: mi
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Quote: Originally Posted by Harley
I hope that was a rhetorical question haha. $6
haha cool. another thing to add to the list of things to find. its getting bigger lol


Quote: Originally Posted by GeorgesBlazah
The one in the Blazer has been doing this for a while too. Its prob a loose connection on the board. Im too lazy to take it apart, so Ill wait till it completly deosnt work.
it says error or it being flickery
Quote: Originally Posted by Xtremegurl
you can have the noma but i want it back
fine with me. i want one so i can just keep parts laying around to measure off of
Old 02-24-2009, 09:03 PM   #28
Registered User
 
chevyistheway's Avatar
 
Age: 29
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 560
Location: asheboro nc
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

i have had the exact same problem w/ my 98 s10
sometimes though the selector will only light up the D and all the gauges will go crazy til i slap the dash
i suppose u havent had any luck fixing yours
mine started to this after i wrecked my truck and a shop rewired the whole front end and screwed w/ the fuse block tryin to find something to tack on the efan to
Old 02-24-2009, 09:34 PM   #29
s-series #2?
 
greencactus3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 24,559
Location: mi
User is: OffLine
Re: odometer reads "Error"

nah havent had the time to tear into it yet.
Old 10-22-2009, 10:02 AM   #30
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Location:
User is: OffLine
Wink Re: odometer reads "Error"

mine started this back last summer i know that you can change cluster out and it will read mileage off of cluster that you put in it! mine reads error also and resets tripometer all the time this is very annoying but i have had to deal with it due to the truck still runs and i'm cheap!
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the S-10 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:33 PM.

Powered by vBulletin┬« Copyright ┬ę2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. SEO by vBSEO 3.2.0
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.