odometer reads "Error" - S-10 Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 30 Old 02-03-2009, 09:30 PM Thread Starter
s-series #2?
 
greencactus3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: mi
Posts: 24,747

User is: greencactus3 is offline
odometer reads "Error"

so ive had a flickering odometer/gear indicator for quite a while now, since the summer i think.
basically if i tapped the front plastic it turned back on again until i hit another bump where it turns off again.
i figured it was just a display connection issue.

but today, the odometer started reading "Error" (flickering issue doesnt change)
the trip odometer works, although it did get reset to zero when it started reading Error.

ive tried turning it off, on, etc but no change.

what's wrong? what happened? what do i need to fix it?

greencactus3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 30 Old 02-03-2009, 09:35 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: HOOD VA
Age: 30
Posts: 330

User is: richy_21 is offline
Send a message via AIM to richy_21
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Does your speedometer work?
richy_21 is offline  
post #3 of 30 Old 02-03-2009, 09:39 PM
This season SUCKS.
 
dngrous_dime's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: 49680
Age: 36
Posts: 15,929

User is: dngrous_dime is offline
Send a message via AIM to dngrous_dime Send a message via MSN to dngrous_dime Send a message via Yahoo to dngrous_dime
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Have you pulled the cluster out to check the connections?

If there's nothing wrong with it there, you should shorten your bed.

Brian
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1fast4by View Post
Also, in case you were unaware Ass dynos never work
Quote:
Originally Posted by MotorNut123 View Post
yea i graduated. My whole family is proud. High school graduation is a huge thing. At least for my family it is.
dngrous_dime is offline  
post #4 of 30 Old 02-03-2009, 09:43 PM
Registered User
 
Avgas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Rain24/7,FL
Age: 31
Posts: 3,288

User is: Avgas is offline
Send a message via AIM to Avgas
Re: odometer reads "Error"




'98 Std Cab S-10
'00 4-Door Blazer 2wd

Avgas is offline  
post #5 of 30 Old 02-03-2009, 09:52 PM Thread Starter
s-series #2?
 
greencactus3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: mi
Posts: 24,747

User is: greencactus3 is offline
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Quote:
Originally Posted by richy_21 View Post
Does your speedometer work?
yup. all gauges work. nothing else wrong.

have not pulled the cluster. wont have time to do that until the summer.

from now on i only respond to longbed comments if they come from people with sweeter trucks than mine.
greencactus3 is offline  
post #6 of 30 Old 02-03-2009, 09:54 PM
This season SUCKS.
 
dngrous_dime's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: 49680
Age: 36
Posts: 15,929

User is: dngrous_dime is offline
Send a message via AIM to dngrous_dime Send a message via MSN to dngrous_dime Send a message via Yahoo to dngrous_dime
Re: odometer reads "Error"

So, should I bump this thread in a year?

Brian
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1fast4by View Post
Also, in case you were unaware Ass dynos never work
Quote:
Originally Posted by MotorNut123 View Post
yea i graduated. My whole family is proud. High school graduation is a huge thing. At least for my family it is.
dngrous_dime is offline  
post #7 of 30 Old 02-03-2009, 09:58 PM
FUCK YOU
 
Wicked Mayhem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Garage
Posts: 18,874

User is: Wicked Mayhem is offline
Re: odometer reads "Error"

it takes all of but 5 minutes to pull the bezel off and get the cluster out. you cant be that busy. and you gotta have a 7mm socket and ratchet layin around.

(sorry if im wrong, but im pretty sure thats all you need)
Wicked Mayhem is offline  
post #8 of 30 Old 02-03-2009, 10:11 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: HOOD VA
Age: 30
Posts: 330

User is: richy_21 is offline
Send a message via AIM to richy_21
Re: odometer reads "Error"

i thought it was .5 a inch drive. 6.5?
richy_21 is offline  
post #9 of 30 Old 02-03-2009, 10:13 PM
This season SUCKS.
 
dngrous_dime's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: 49680
Age: 36
Posts: 15,929

User is: dngrous_dime is offline
Send a message via AIM to dngrous_dime Send a message via MSN to dngrous_dime Send a message via Yahoo to dngrous_dime
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Quote:
Originally Posted by richy_21 View Post
i thought it was .5 a inch drive. 6.5?
wha?

Brian
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1fast4by View Post
Also, in case you were unaware Ass dynos never work
Quote:
Originally Posted by MotorNut123 View Post
yea i graduated. My whole family is proud. High school graduation is a huge thing. At least for my family it is.
dngrous_dime is offline  
post #10 of 30 Old 02-03-2009, 10:18 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: HOOD VA
Age: 30
Posts: 330

User is: richy_21 is offline
Send a message via AIM to richy_21
Re: odometer reads "Error"

I thought it was like a 6.5 mm.... or was it a 5.5 mm.
richy_21 is offline  
post #11 of 30 Old 02-03-2009, 10:28 PM Thread Starter
s-series #2?
 
greencactus3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: mi
Posts: 24,747

User is: greencactus3 is offline
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wicked Mayhem View Post
it takes all of but 5 minutes to pull the bezel off and get the cluster out. you cant be that busy. and you gotta have a 7mm socket and ratchet layin around.

(sorry if im wrong, but im pretty sure thats all you need)
i wasnt aware it would be that easy...
but the problem is all my tools are at the parent's and i cant afford the time to drive there and back.

but am i looking for a loose connection? that might fix the flicker, but does that fix/explain the "Error"?
greencactus3 is offline  
post #12 of 30 Old 02-03-2009, 10:30 PM
It's a Blue thing...
 
♠ lυε ♠'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ♠5★3★0♠
Age: 30
Posts: 12,411

User is: ♠ lυε ♠ is offline
Re: odometer reads "Error"

It's worth a try.

-Jay

♠♣NEW CALIFORNIA S10 FORUM♣♠
www.WaylayedInc.com
♠|♦ '97 Noma Bagged DD ♣|♦ '98 S-10 4.3l Static 5/5 ♦|♣
WANTED: '55-'57 CHEVY BIG WINDOW PICKUP
♠ lυε ♠ is offline  
post #13 of 30 Old 02-03-2009, 10:32 PM
This season SUCKS.
 
dngrous_dime's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: 49680
Age: 36
Posts: 15,929

User is: dngrous_dime is offline
Send a message via AIM to dngrous_dime Send a message via MSN to dngrous_dime Send a message via Yahoo to dngrous_dime
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Quote:
Originally Posted by greencactus3 View Post
i wasnt aware it would be that easy...
but the problem is all my tools are at the parent's and i cant afford the time to drive there and back.

but am i looking for a loose connection? that might fix the flicker, but does that fix/explain the "Error"?
Don't you have full access to a shop? I'm sure they won't miss one ratchet and socket for 15 minutes.

Brian
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1fast4by View Post
Also, in case you were unaware Ass dynos never work
Quote:
Originally Posted by MotorNut123 View Post
yea i graduated. My whole family is proud. High school graduation is a huge thing. At least for my family it is.
dngrous_dime is offline  
post #14 of 30 Old 02-03-2009, 10:56 PM Thread Starter
s-series #2?
 
greencactus3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: mi
Posts: 24,747

User is: greencactus3 is offline
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Quote:
Originally Posted by dngrous_dime View Post
Don't you have full access to a shop? I'm sure they won't miss one ratchet and socket for 15 minutes.
we dont use metric stuff there.
greencactus3 is offline  
post #15 of 30 Old 02-03-2009, 11:55 PM
mooninites are after me
 
hds1o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Waterford, WI
Age: 37
Posts: 520

User is: hds1o is offline
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Quote:
Originally Posted by greencactus3 View Post
we dont use metric stuff there.
Ive used the closest standard socket before, 1/4 I think. Your not going to strip the screws, they shouldnt be that tight.
hds1o is offline  
post #16 of 30 Old 02-04-2009, 12:26 AM Thread Starter
s-series #2?
 
greencactus3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: mi
Posts: 24,747

User is: greencactus3 is offline
Re: odometer reads "Error"

alright cool. ill take a look this weekend hopefully
greencactus3 is offline  
post #17 of 30 Old 02-04-2009, 12:41 AM
cokehead
 
Dr. Pepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Frederick, MD
Age: 26
Posts: 3,049

User is: Dr. Pepper is offline
Send a message via AIM to Dr. Pepper
Re: odometer reads "Error"

its 9/32" btw. . .


★No Regrets★ MD
Dr. Pepper is offline  
post #18 of 30 Old 02-04-2009, 12:44 PM
Registered User
 
Harley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Detroit Metro
Age: 31
Posts: 130

User is: Harley is offline
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Odo reading is stored in the gauges anyway, so I don't think it is from the PCM tune we did this weekend. Check the cluster and get back with us. If you need a hand I should be available Sunday as long as the laptop keeps cooperating haha.
Harley is offline  
post #19 of 30 Old 02-04-2009, 12:47 PM Thread Starter
s-series #2?
 
greencactus3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: mi
Posts: 24,747

User is: greencactus3 is offline
Re: odometer reads "Error"

cool, i think i can handle it,

and i dont think its tune related because it worked fine before.

is there an internal gauge battery or something? the trip odometer is not working perfectly. every time the truck sits for a while without power, it gets reset.

so laptop still okay?
greencactus3 is offline  
post #20 of 30 Old 02-04-2009, 01:02 PM
That's Life
 
Xtremegurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Buffalo
Age: 30
Posts: 2,541

User is: Xtremegurl is offline
Send a message via AIM to Xtremegurl
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Quote:
Originally Posted by dngrous_dime View Post

If there's nothing wrong with it there, you should shorten your bed.
Bwahaha, I second that

-Sarah

'04 WRX
Xtremegurl is offline  
post #21 of 30 Old 02-04-2009, 01:10 PM Thread Starter
s-series #2?
 
greencactus3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: mi
Posts: 24,747

User is: greencactus3 is offline
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xtremegurl View Post
Bwahaha, I second that
donate me a project and i might consider
greencactus3 is offline  
post #22 of 30 Old 02-04-2009, 01:39 PM
Registered User
 
Harley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Detroit Metro
Age: 31
Posts: 130

User is: Harley is offline
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Cluster may be crapped internally too.

I've gotten the laptop working, but haven't figured out if the problem is the battery or one of the many windows updates it keeps asking me to install after the reinstallation. Got all night to play with it today.
Harley is offline  
post #23 of 30 Old 02-04-2009, 02:48 PM Thread Starter
s-series #2?
 
greencactus3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: mi
Posts: 24,747

User is: greencactus3 is offline
Re: odometer reads "Error"

its possible. been wanting to upgrade to a stock tach cluster anyways.
know the pricing of clusters from PG?
greencactus3 is offline  
post #24 of 30 Old 02-04-2009, 03:56 PM
Registered User
 
Harley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Detroit Metro
Age: 31
Posts: 130

User is: Harley is offline
Re: odometer reads "Error"

I hope that was a rhetorical question haha. $6
Harley is offline  
post #25 of 30 Old 02-04-2009, 04:59 PM
Slap my meat on your pita
 
GeorgesBlazah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: south jersey
Age: 31
Posts: 8,080

User is: GeorgesBlazah is offline
Re: odometer reads "Error"

The one in the Blazer has been doing this for a while too. Its prob a loose connection on the board. Im too lazy to take it apart, so Ill wait till it completly deosnt work.

George
98 Blazah 6in SL - 2in BL - 4.56s - Detroit ITS AN ANIMAL 4x4 BUMPER. IT IS NOT MADE ANYMORE, BUT YOU CAN BUY MINE FOR $6000

BLAZER PICS AND INFO CLICK ME
Founder/Godfather of the Anti-Bag Coalition
"Bags are for groceries"
GeorgesBlazah is offline  
post #26 of 30 Old 02-04-2009, 10:51 PM
That's Life
 
Xtremegurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Buffalo
Age: 30
Posts: 2,541

User is: Xtremegurl is offline
Send a message via AIM to Xtremegurl
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Quote:
Originally Posted by greencactus3 View Post
donate me a project and i might consider
you can have the noma but i want it back

-Sarah

'04 WRX
Xtremegurl is offline  
post #27 of 30 Old 02-05-2009, 12:22 AM Thread Starter
s-series #2?
 
greencactus3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: mi
Posts: 24,747

User is: greencactus3 is offline
Re: odometer reads "Error"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harley View Post
I hope that was a rhetorical question haha. $6
haha cool. another thing to add to the list of things to find. its getting bigger lol


Quote:
Originally Posted by GeorgesBlazah View Post
The one in the Blazer has been doing this for a while too. Its prob a loose connection on the board. Im too lazy to take it apart, so Ill wait till it completly deosnt work.
it says error or it being flickery
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xtremegurl View Post
you can have the noma but i want it back
fine with me. i want one so i can just keep parts laying around to measure off of
greencactus3 is offline  
post #28 of 30 Old 02-24-2009, 09:03 PM
Registered User
 
chevyistheway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: asheboro nc
Age: 30
Posts: 561

User is: chevyistheway is offline
Re: odometer reads "Error"

i have had the exact same problem w/ my 98 s10
sometimes though the selector will only light up the D and all the gauges will go crazy til i slap the dash
i suppose u havent had any luck fixing yours
mine started to this after i wrecked my truck and a shop rewired the whole front end and screwed w/ the fuse block tryin to find something to tack on the efan to

98 4.3 ext cab auto transgo shift kit 1, 266 cam, 1.6 full rr, 2.02 and 1.6 valves, pcm"shit"tuneforless, .030, 10 cr flat top forged pistons, balance shaft removed, msfi upgrade, accel distributor, msd wires, lt hookers and true duels to a delta 40
1/8 is 9.7@ 74mph 1/4 miles 2.3 60ft 15.3@ 88, and 14.4@ 98 w/ a 75shot99 sonoma scfs w/ 99 350, stock, fi, painted black 1st gen zq8s 2.3 9.5@ 76 14.6@ 95
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Ovb1Pb36_I
chevyistheway is offline  
post #29 of 30 Old 02-24-2009, 09:34 PM Thread Starter
s-series #2?
 
greencactus3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: mi
Posts: 24,747

User is: greencactus3 is offline
Re: odometer reads "Error"

nah havent had the time to tear into it yet.
greencactus3 is offline  
post #30 of 30 Old 10-22-2009, 10:02 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1

User is: sdimeman is offline
Wink Re: odometer reads "Error"

mine started this back last summer i know that you can change cluster out and it will read mileage off of cluster that you put in it! mine reads error also and resets tripometer all the time this is very annoying but i have had to deal with it due to the truck still runs and i'm cheap!
sdimeman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the S-10 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address.


Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome