How do I hook up 3 Subs with one amp? - S-10 Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 01-05-2006, 02:00 PM Thread Starter
Salvage Title
 
ajsproaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Middle of Michigan
Age: 34
Posts: 303

User is: ajsproaudio is offline
Send a message via MSN to ajsproaudio Send a message via Yahoo to ajsproaudio
How do I hook up 3 Subs with one amp?

I recently purchased 3 1200Q Audiobahn subs and a Tri-Box. I have everything to hook up these subs just no amp. I am curoius on what type of amp I need and can run. I don't watn to spend to much money but don't want no RADIO SHACK AMP. Any Suggestions. I also need to knwo on how to wire them for that amp rather it be a 1 channel or 3 channel or whatever. PLEASE COMMENT
I really want to finish my system.


95 S-10 Blazer W/Front Conversion 4.3 Mulitport Vortec, Gibson Exhaust, Pro Mod Chip, Air Mod Filter, along with many other mods...
Salvage Title-Former Rollover
Car Domain- www.cardomain/ride/816022

ajsproaudio is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 01-05-2006, 02:02 PM
Daily Draggers 4-LyF!
 
XtReMe FrOm HeLL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Miami
Age: 30
Posts: 1,521

User is: XtReMe FrOm HeLL is offline
Send a message via AIM to XtReMe FrOm HeLL
Re: How do I hook up 3 Subs with one amp?

u can get a mono amp meaning it only has one channel but get a powerfull one and just hook it up to that one channel (like bridging) or just get an amp with 3 channels or you can get a regular 2 channel amp and bridge it
XtReMe FrOm HeLL is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 01-05-2006, 03:00 PM Thread Starter
Salvage Title
 
ajsproaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Middle of Michigan
Age: 34
Posts: 303

User is: ajsproaudio is offline
Send a message via MSN to ajsproaudio Send a message via Yahoo to ajsproaudio
Re: How do I hook up 3 Subs with one amp?

Well that doesn't answer my question

95 S-10 Blazer W/Front Conversion 4.3 Mulitport Vortec, Gibson Exhaust, Pro Mod Chip, Air Mod Filter, along with many other mods...
Salvage Title-Former Rollover
Car Domain- www.cardomain/ride/816022

ajsproaudio is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 01-05-2006, 03:02 PM
Registered User
 
C's_S10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ontario Canada
Age: 30
Posts: 125

User is: C's_S10 is offline
Re: How do I hook up 3 Subs with one amp?

i suggest the 2 channel amp and bridge it.
C's_S10 is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 01-05-2006, 03:04 PM
Resident Wetback
 
suicidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Burgaw, NC
Age: 35
Posts: 10,995

User is: suicidal is offline
Send a message via AIM to suicidal
Re: How do I hook up 3 Subs with one amp?

more info would be helpful. What are the subs impedence? are they DVC? what are they rated RMS? this info would be helpful, if you want to get your question answered.

LUIS
2014 Nissan Altima - just because
2002 Sonoma Crew Cab - Daily *FOR SALE*
1995 S-10 - BD project
1991 Cadillac Fleetwood
1991 Honda Prelude
1980 Cadillac Coupe DeVille - bag project

Quote:
Originally Posted by TobyTheSandwich View Post
...the biggest pain of it all was getting my hands up in there. It's tight. And alot of moisture can build up in there. I had alot of trouble fitting my whole hand up in there honestly. But it took some time to work it in.
suicidal is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 01-05-2006, 03:16 PM
un banned
 
Baggd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: north jersey
Age: 34
Posts: 9,186

User is: Baggd is offline
Send a message via AIM to Baggd
Re: How do I hook up 3 Subs with one amp?

first off, bridge the amp (if it allows you to) if its a 2 or 4 channel (4 channel not reccomended) if its a mono amp, you dont have to worry about it cause its only one channel. also, a 3 channel amp doesnt neccessaraly mean one channel for each sub. a 3 channel amp usualy has 2 stereo channels for speakers, and one mono for a sub, and theyre usualy hybrid class ab/d. more made for powering an entire system.

second, im assuming theyre dual voice coil.. if so,



or



if so, the first configuration will give you a final impedence of:

Dual-6 Ohm Subwoofers: 4 Ohms
Dual-4 Ohm Subwoofers: 2.67 Ohms
Dual-2 Ohm Subwoofers: 1.33 Ohms
Dual-1.5 Ohm Subwoofer: 1 Ohm

and the second one will give you:

Dual-6 Ohm Subwoofers: 1 Ohm
Dual-4 Ohm Subwoofers: 0.67 Ohm
Dual-2 Ohm Subwoofers: 0.33 Ohm
Dual-1.5 Ohm Subwoofer: 0.25 Ohm

and if you have single voice coil subs, you get this:



2 Ohm Subwoofers: 0.67 Ohm
3 Ohm Subwoofers: 1 Ohm
4 Ohm Subwoofers: 1.33 Ohms
8 Ohm Subwoofers: 2.66 Ohms
12 Ohm Subwoofers: 4 Ohms

Last edited by Baggd; 01-05-2006 at 03:24 PM.
Baggd is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 01-05-2006, 03:59 PM
Registered User
 
skinnyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: MD
Age: 36
Posts: 3,135

User is: skinnyg is offline
Send a message via AIM to skinnyg Send a message via MSN to skinnyg Send a message via Yahoo to skinnyg
Re: How do I hook up 3 Subs with one amp?

how are the subs wired in the box? Is there one output for the subs or 2? And what impedance is that at? That would determine what amp tp buy, not how many speaker you have.
skinnyg is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 01-05-2006, 04:47 PM
un banned
 
Baggd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: north jersey
Age: 34
Posts: 9,186

User is: Baggd is offline
Send a message via AIM to Baggd
Re: How do I hook up 3 Subs with one amp?

Quote:
Originally Posted by skinnyg
how are the subs wired in the box? Is there one output for the subs or 2? And what impedance is that at? That would determine what amp tp buy, not how many speaker you have.
what are you talking about? those diagrams explain everything. nevermind what name is on the amp in the picture.. that doesnt matter. i got it off their website.
Baggd is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 01-05-2006, 04:56 PM Thread Starter
Salvage Title
 
ajsproaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Middle of Michigan
Age: 34
Posts: 303

User is: ajsproaudio is offline
Send a message via MSN to ajsproaudio Send a message via Yahoo to ajsproaudio
Re: How do I hook up 3 Subs with one amp?

Ya but Those diagrams say i need either a 1/4 ohm amp or my subs need to run off from 6 ohms. The subs are dual voice coil they are 700watt RMS and I would liek to run about 1000 watts each. I am not sure if they are 6ohm capable that is why i would liek some info on what amp to buy. I would liek to give them 2ohms to 4ohms If I can

95 S-10 Blazer W/Front Conversion 4.3 Mulitport Vortec, Gibson Exhaust, Pro Mod Chip, Air Mod Filter, along with many other mods...
Salvage Title-Former Rollover
Car Domain- www.cardomain/ride/816022

ajsproaudio is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 01-05-2006, 05:20 PM
black culture thief?!
 
truckramrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Indianapolis
Age: 32
Posts: 1,702

User is: truckramrod is offline
Send a message via AIM to truckramrod
Re: How do I hook up 3 Subs with one amp?

are these the ones you have?http://www.sonicelectronix.com/item_131.html
if so they are 4 ohm DVC woofers therefore you can only wire them up to loads of 2.67 with the woofers wired in series parallel (picture 1) or 0.67 ohms with the woofers wired in parallel parallel (picture 2).
That means you need an amp that is stable at one or the other load, whether it is a 2channel amp that is 2 ohm bridged mono stable (2.67 ohms is higher than 2 ohms so it will be stable) OR a monoblock Class D amp that is .5 ohm stable.
As far as powering those woofers, they are rated at 700 watts rms each and if you pat anymore than that to them, you'll probably be replacing them shortly (700 watts doesn't play well with 2 inch voice coils) and I've had problems with Audiobahn overrating the powerhandling on there subs.

R is for RACE right???
95 Ext cab red 4.3TBI 5spd ZQ8+2/3 drop Caddy/K&N CAI,Taurus Efan, Flowtech Afterburner/ gutted cat...
Kappa60.5cs comps (everything else was stolen)
Coming : repairs and zq8 wheels
truckramrod is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 01-05-2006, 05:33 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Age: 34
Posts: 606

User is: tprj82 is offline
Re: How do I hook up 3 Subs with one amp?

i think a mtx 1501d, or maybe even a oion/viper 2500d would be a nice amp for that setup, just be responsible when setting the controls
tprj82 is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 01-06-2006, 06:48 AM
un banned
 
Baggd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: north jersey
Age: 34
Posts: 9,186

User is: Baggd is offline
Send a message via AIM to Baggd
Re: How do I hook up 3 Subs with one amp?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajsproaudio
Ya but Those diagrams say i need either a 1/4 ohm amp or my subs need to run off from 6 ohms. The subs are dual voice coil they are 700watt RMS and I would liek to run about 1000 watts each. I am not sure if they are 6ohm capable that is why i would liek some info on what amp to buy. I would liek to give them 2ohms to 4ohms If I can
the impedednce doesnt come from the amp. it depends on how you wire your subs. your subs will be either dual 2 ohm, dual 4 ohm or dual 6 ohm most likely. those diagrams show 2 different ways to wire them up and what your final impedence will be when wired that way, depending on what ohm load your subs carry. if you want your subs to see 2 ohms, it wont happen with 3 subs, no matter how you wire them. if you want 4 ohms, youre gonna have to get 6 ohm subs.. which alot of companies dont make anymore.

however in my blazer i had 3 dual 4 ohm subs, wired to 2.67 ohms, running of a kicker kx/1200.1 and it rocked em pretty good. didnt have any problems with it. theres no law saying your impedence needs to be an even number. just as long as your amp doesnt have a problem with it.

if that didnt make any sence, get ahold of me on aim. my sn is ronjeremy62081. ill walk ya through it. once you see whats going on, its not really complicated at all.

Last edited by Baggd; 01-06-2006 at 06:53 AM.
Baggd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the S-10 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address.


Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome