Hardwiring a dash cam - S-10 Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 24 Old 04-22-2012, 09:08 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 76

User is: MidnightsPaleGlow is offline
Hardwiring a dash cam

I don't know how many people on this forum have their own dash cams to protect them against insurance fraud/disputed claims/unfair tickets, but after a recent accident in which my blazer was wrecked I decided to get one (red light green light dispute with no witnesses or traffic cameras). I'm getting an '03 extended cab 4x4 as a replacement and want to hard wire the power feed for the dash cam into the truck. Would it be the same as hard wiring a gps into it?

MidnightsPaleGlow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 24 Old 04-22-2012, 09:31 AM
Registered User
 
1gmc2nv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
Age: 36
Posts: 809

User is: 1gmc2nv is offline
Re: Hardwiring a dash cam

Depends on how the dash cam works and how it gets its power. Is it a cig lighter socket power plug or...?

Post a model # or pic of what you have.

Typical in-car camera systems are already 12v and can hardwire to vehicles ignition harness..at least the ones ive done do.

Nick Matjasic
1GMC2NV
1995 GMC Sonoma
2012 Fiat 500 Sport
1gmc2nv is offline  
post #3 of 24 Old 04-22-2012, 09:59 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1

User is: BlZR2 is offline
Re: Hardwiring a dash cam

you also have to consider how its going to record.. i do CCTV for a living. you need a good chunk of storage space, high resolution and 30FPS if you plan on using this for anything traffic related. anything less and your video will be dashed as in: in 1 frame the car is blowing the red light and the next frame youre already spun and facing another direction without seeing the car hit you...
BlZR2 is offline  
post #4 of 24 Old 04-22-2012, 12:03 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 76

User is: MidnightsPaleGlow is offline
Re: Hardwiring a dash cam

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1gmc2nv View Post
Depends on how the dash cam works and how it gets its power. Is it a cig lighter socket power plug or...?

Post a model # or pic of what you have.

Typical in-car camera systems are already 12v and can hardwire to vehicles ignition harness..at least the ones ive done do.
It's got an accessory/cigarette lighter power source, it's the DOD GSE520:

http://www.dod-tec.com/product.php?cat_1st=4&cat_2nd=13
MidnightsPaleGlow is offline  
post #5 of 24 Old 04-22-2012, 01:02 PM
Registered User
 
AWD V8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Surrey, BC, Canada
Age: 63
Posts: 6,541

User is: AWD V8 is offline
Re: Hardwiring a dash cam

I recently got a dash cam for the same reasons, hit three times in the last 4 years and had to prove the other person was at fault.

My cam has an option to start recording on power to the cam. Right now I've only got it plugged in to the lighter when I drive, but with my next truck it will be wired in permanently. I will run the wire under the headliner and down the side of the windshield pillar to a switched power source.

My cam does 30fps and although it's not HD it is quite clear as to who is where and what's gong on. Storage is not an issue, it's got a 2GB SD and recordings are made in 2-5 minute segments replacing the older segment as the card fills.
AWD V8 is offline  
post #6 of 24 Old 04-22-2012, 04:00 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 76

User is: MidnightsPaleGlow is offline
Re: Hardwiring a dash cam

With my camera I toyed with the settings until I found the most optimal ones (played back pretty smooth on my computer), then just left it on those settings. One big thing with possibly hard wiring into the truck that I want to know is what fuse should I use, 15, 20, or 30 amp, and if I should install a switch to cut/run power since I will most likely be running it into the constant wire at the ignition (for parked surveillance purposes if necessary).
MidnightsPaleGlow is offline  
post #7 of 24 Old 04-22-2012, 04:05 PM
Registered User
 
AWD V8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Surrey, BC, Canada
Age: 63
Posts: 6,541

User is: AWD V8 is offline
Re: Hardwiring a dash cam

I can't see it drawing any more than 5 amps at best. It's totally digital and the power wire is very light gauge.

Were you wire it depends on your settings. If it's set to record as soon as it gets power you should wire into a switch supply. The lighter is steady power on my truck.
AWD V8 is offline  
post #8 of 24 Old 04-23-2012, 10:08 AM
Registered User
 
1gmc2nv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
Age: 36
Posts: 809

User is: 1gmc2nv is offline
Re: Hardwiring a dash cam

So if it is a cig lighter plug for power then you need to get a female lighter socket like this:

http://www.4x4cb.com/images/products...gar_socket.jpg

Then wire up the center power pin to a fused/switched accessory or ignition on your truck and the outer ground pin to chassis ground.

That way you just plug the cig lighter power plug of the cam into the socket you wired up and can hide all the wiring under/behind the dash and dont have to cut the plug.

Hope this helps

Nick Matjasic
1GMC2NV
1995 GMC Sonoma
2012 Fiat 500 Sport
1gmc2nv is offline  
post #9 of 24 Old 04-23-2012, 06:31 PM
CCTV EXPERT....
 
madmader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Age: 41
Posts: 265

User is: madmader is offline
Re: Hardwiring a dash cam

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlZR2 View Post
you also have to consider how its going to record.. i do CCTV for a living. you need a good chunk of storage space, high resolution and 30FPS if you plan on using this for anything traffic related. anything less and your video will be dashed as in: in 1 frame the car is blowing the red light and the next frame youre already spun and facing another direction without seeing the car hit you...
I think he is mainly just looking for short term recording retention.... (I am a surveillance technician for a casino - I service the cameras, DVR's & NVR's & there are ALOT of them!)

1st off, 30 FPS is a complete waist... A blueray movie is recorded at 24 FPS. The human eye can not see anything faster than a rate of 18 FPS.

If you record in your highest video quality setting at 15FPS you will be fine in court. With 2Gb of memory at 15FPS, I bet you can retain at lest 30 minutes of video, if not more...

'97 S10 reg. cab, 2.2, 4X2 5 spd. - deceased @ 227K
'99 S10 Blazer 4 Dr 4.3 4X4 Auto - deceased - Rolled by my kid
'01 S10 reg. cab. 2.2, 4X2 5 spd - 202K Miles
'02 S10 Crew Cab 4.3 4X4 Auto Lifted 3" - 120K MIles

Think I like my dimes????
madmader is offline  
post #10 of 24 Old 04-23-2012, 07:15 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 76

User is: MidnightsPaleGlow is offline
Re: Hardwiring a dash cam

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1gmc2nv View Post
So if it is a cig lighter plug for power then you need to get a female lighter socket like this:

http://www.4x4cb.com/images/products...gar_socket.jpg

Then wire up the center power pin to a fused/switched accessory or ignition on your truck and the outer ground pin to chassis ground.

That way you just plug the cig lighter power plug of the cam into the socket you wired up and can hide all the wiring under/behind the dash and dont have to cut the plug.

Hope this helps
I take it then that I can wire this socket into the constant wire at the ignition?
MidnightsPaleGlow is offline  
post #11 of 24 Old 04-23-2012, 10:56 PM
Registered User
 
1gmc2nv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
Age: 36
Posts: 809

User is: 1gmc2nv is offline
Re: Hardwiring a dash cam

Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightsPaleGlow View Post
I take it then that I can wire this socket into the constant wire at the ignition?
You dont want constant power unless you want to record with the truck off as well. You would also need a toggle switch or something to turn it off so you do not drain the battery.

I was thinking you'd want to hook it up to accessory (brown at the ignition harness) or switched ignition (pink at the ignition harness).

Nick Matjasic
1GMC2NV
1995 GMC Sonoma
2012 Fiat 500 Sport
1gmc2nv is offline  
post #12 of 24 Old 04-23-2012, 11:22 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 76

User is: MidnightsPaleGlow is offline
Re: Hardwiring a dash cam

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1gmc2nv View Post
You dont want constant power unless you want to record with the truck off as well. You would also need a toggle switch or something to turn it off so you do not drain the battery.

I was thinking you'd want to hook it up to accessory (brown at the ignition harness) or switched ignition (pink at the ignition harness).
There are occasions where I may want it to record with the truck off. Most of the time I unplug it and take the camera with me so it doesn't get ripped off.
MidnightsPaleGlow is offline  
post #13 of 24 Old 04-24-2012, 09:17 AM
Registered User
 
1gmc2nv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
Age: 36
Posts: 809

User is: 1gmc2nv is offline
Re: Hardwiring a dash cam

Then if that is the case then your going to be removing the camera all the time, thn just plug iti nto the cig lighter when in use and unplug and take everything with you when its not.

If you still want to wire up another cig lighter socket, then you can wire it up to constant power (make sure you fuse it) at the ignition harness (red or red/white depending on your year).

Nick Matjasic
1GMC2NV
1995 GMC Sonoma
2012 Fiat 500 Sport
1gmc2nv is offline  
post #14 of 24 Old 04-24-2012, 06:29 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 76

User is: MidnightsPaleGlow is offline
Re: Hardwiring a dash cam

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1gmc2nv View Post
Then if that is the case then your going to be removing the camera all the time, thn just plug iti nto the cig lighter when in use and unplug and take everything with you when its not.

If you still want to wire up another cig lighter socket, then you can wire it up to constant power (make sure you fuse it) at the ignition harness (red or red/white depending on your year).
I think I am gonna wire up a new socket and have everything power-wise connected and under the dash. Then run the wire up the driver side a pillar and into the headliner and drop it down around the rear-view mirror. All I gotta do then is unplug the camera and slide it from its mount if I'm taking it with me.

I take it I should use whatever rated fuse the standard cig lighter plug has when I put it in the line of this add on one...
MidnightsPaleGlow is offline  
post #15 of 24 Old 04-25-2012, 06:12 PM
Back The Blue
 
tsayyote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: California
Age: 30
Posts: 3,877

User is: tsayyote is offline
Re: Hardwiring a dash cam

I didn't hardwire my dash cam in, but mine is on a cig lighter. Has internal battery and I have it set to record 30 sec. after it loses power (unplug it or turn the truck off or if you crash your truck, it'll still record for a bit). 48 hrs of continuous recording then it overwrites the oldest file on a mini-sd card. I think i paid $250 for everything including a 64gb mini sd card. Love this thing. Hope you get yours nicely installed. Its a good safety feature and i've actually helped out someone buy emailing them a clip of their accident that i caught on it.




'00 S10, 5.3L/T-56 swap under way, ext. cab, metallic space blue, FBSS
'02 S10, 4.3L Auto, ext. cab, olympic white, 3/2 lift, 31" tires - The old DD
'02 Ranger, 2.3L manual, ext. cab, island blue metallic, lowered 2/3 - The new DD
tsayyote is offline  
post #16 of 24 Old 04-25-2012, 06:30 PM
Better post-em.
 
comics22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Middle of freakin IL
Posts: 11,014

User is: comics22 is offline
Send a message via AIM to comics22
Re: Hardwiring a dash cam

these are neat but how does this get by in states that say before you record anyone or anything their doing they have to be notified in some way? like thye have to be told they are being recorded?

stores have this premises may be monitored
when you call places this call may be monitored for quality assurance (aka if you threat anyone they have you recorded and you were warned its being taped)
police cameras (at least in chicago anyways) have to have a blue light solidly on as that is the publics warning your being recorded.

maybe theres stipulations to that law...
comics22 is offline  
post #17 of 24 Old 04-25-2012, 06:44 PM
CCTV EXPERT....
 
madmader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Age: 41
Posts: 265

User is: madmader is offline
Re: Hardwiring a dash cam

I work, and have worked in the field of CCTV for 10 years now. Some places like jails, police stations, and casino's, it is legally implied that you will be recorded. No warning is required at these locations. The only place where it is not legal to record, is in employee break areas, restrooms, and locker rooms, but you can legally record the entrance to these locations. The Walmart where I live does NOT have a "video surveillance" warning on the doors due to they are not required to do so. The only time a business is required to give warning, is if they are recording AUDIO... Just like when you speak to any business, they will warn you that "this call may be recorded for training purposes". Did you realize that 99% of ATM machines have cameras in them? They do! I used to install them! And most do not have a warning on them!

With dash cams, you are not specifically recording the person that hit your car, you are recording the actions around your car. You intent is not to get a face shot of the driver of the other car, you are attempting to prove who was at fault, and that is it.

I live in Illinois, just like you do Comics22, and we all know how this state likes to blame the wrong person for being at fault in an accident.

'97 S10 reg. cab, 2.2, 4X2 5 spd. - deceased @ 227K
'99 S10 Blazer 4 Dr 4.3 4X4 Auto - deceased - Rolled by my kid
'01 S10 reg. cab. 2.2, 4X2 5 spd - 202K Miles
'02 S10 Crew Cab 4.3 4X4 Auto Lifted 3" - 120K MIles

Think I like my dimes????
madmader is offline  
post #18 of 24 Old 04-25-2012, 06:53 PM
Back The Blue
 
tsayyote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: California
Age: 30
Posts: 3,877

User is: tsayyote is offline
Re: Hardwiring a dash cam

I was under the impression that you do not have to disclose that you are recording if you are in a public place (i.e. a freeway or city street). Unless you are taking the cam out of the car into a private area or you are entering a premise that has posted signs for no photography, you should be fine. You are after all, using it to protect yourself. It might be a good idea, on the other hand, to disclose that you are recording if someone were to get into your truck or talk to you through your window, like a police officer.

'00 S10, 5.3L/T-56 swap under way, ext. cab, metallic space blue, FBSS
'02 S10, 4.3L Auto, ext. cab, olympic white, 3/2 lift, 31" tires - The old DD
'02 Ranger, 2.3L manual, ext. cab, island blue metallic, lowered 2/3 - The new DD
tsayyote is offline  
post #19 of 24 Old 04-25-2012, 06:57 PM
CCTV EXPERT....
 
madmader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Age: 41
Posts: 265

User is: madmader is offline
Re: Hardwiring a dash cam

The only time you are required to disclose is if you are recording audio, just like when you call say your cell phone company...

'97 S10 reg. cab, 2.2, 4X2 5 spd. - deceased @ 227K
'99 S10 Blazer 4 Dr 4.3 4X4 Auto - deceased - Rolled by my kid
'01 S10 reg. cab. 2.2, 4X2 5 spd - 202K Miles
'02 S10 Crew Cab 4.3 4X4 Auto Lifted 3" - 120K MIles

Think I like my dimes????
madmader is offline  
post #20 of 24 Old 04-25-2012, 08:32 PM
Better post-em.
 
comics22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Middle of freakin IL
Posts: 11,014

User is: comics22 is offline
Send a message via AIM to comics22
Re: Hardwiring a dash cam

ahh alright. then where is a good place to purchase one of these said cameras haha

on a side note about recording audio: given this situation: im in my apartment and would like to record how loud the neighbors are being - to record their audio i shouldn't need any consent since i am in my dwelling with my name on the lease correct?
comics22 is offline  
post #21 of 24 Old 04-25-2012, 09:13 PM
CCTV EXPERT....
 
madmader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Age: 41
Posts: 265

User is: madmader is offline
Re: Hardwiring a dash cam

Quote:
Originally Posted by comics22 View Post
ahh alright. then where is a good place to purchase one of these said cameras haha

on a side note about recording audio: given this situation: im in my apartment and would like to record how loud the neighbors are being - to record their audio i shouldn't need any consent since i am in my dwelling with my name on the lease correct?
Trust me, i am by no means an attorney, or even a person in the position to advise on that, but you should be ok since you are in your own dwelling. An SPL meter would be nice to have in that situation.. I have lived in apartments in the past with noisy neighbors. I either called my landlord and complained, and if he did not do anything about it, then I called the police and filed a noise complaint...

'97 S10 reg. cab, 2.2, 4X2 5 spd. - deceased @ 227K
'99 S10 Blazer 4 Dr 4.3 4X4 Auto - deceased - Rolled by my kid
'01 S10 reg. cab. 2.2, 4X2 5 spd - 202K Miles
'02 S10 Crew Cab 4.3 4X4 Auto Lifted 3" - 120K MIles

Think I like my dimes????
madmader is offline  
post #22 of 24 Old 04-25-2012, 09:34 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 76

User is: MidnightsPaleGlow is offline
Re: Hardwiring a dash cam

Quote:
Originally Posted by comics22 View Post
ahh alright. then where is a good place to purchase one of these said cameras haha
I ordered mine on amazon, it's very basic and no-frills, which is what I was looking for. The camera make and model that I have is the DOD GSE520.
MidnightsPaleGlow is offline  
post #23 of 24 Old 04-25-2012, 09:52 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 76

User is: MidnightsPaleGlow is offline
Re: Hardwiring a dash cam

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsayyote View Post
I didn't hardwire my dash cam in, but mine is on a cig lighter. Has internal battery and I have it set to record 30 sec. after it loses power (unplug it or turn the truck off or if you crash your truck, it'll still record for a bit). 48 hrs of continuous recording then it overwrites the oldest file on a mini-sd card. I think i paid $250 for everything including a 64gb mini sd card. Love this thing. Hope you get yours nicely installed. Its a good safety feature and i've actually helped out someone buy emailing them a clip of their accident that i caught on it.



Where did you get this one?
MidnightsPaleGlow is offline  
post #24 of 24 Old 04-25-2012, 11:37 PM
Back The Blue
 
tsayyote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: California
Age: 30
Posts: 3,877

User is: tsayyote is offline
Re: Hardwiring a dash cam

Got it from here http://www.mydigitaldiscount.com/mob...productid=1605

They supposedly discontinued it. I dont know why, its an awesome dash cam. It wasnt discontinued that long ago so if that site is out, ebay should have em.

Also check into a good sd card. Some will give errors because they have bad sectors (poor manufactuering). Lexar sd card is what I use in mine and have never had an error for the 1.5 years i've had mine.

'00 S10, 5.3L/T-56 swap under way, ext. cab, metallic space blue, FBSS
'02 S10, 4.3L Auto, ext. cab, olympic white, 3/2 lift, 31" tires - The old DD
'02 Ranger, 2.3L manual, ext. cab, island blue metallic, lowered 2/3 - The new DD
tsayyote is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the S-10 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address.


Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome