Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97 - S-10 Forum
S-10 Forum is the resource on GM S-series trucks, Suspension, engine information, Body Modifications, painting tutorials.  Modifications to suit every need, budget and whim

Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

Go Back   S-10 Forum > General Tech > Interior Styling
New User? Register Forgot Password


 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-15-2010, 01:08 PM   #1
Truckin'
 
LeSabreUltra's Avatar
 
Age: 27
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 273
Location: Auburn, AL
User is: OffLine
Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

Well, turns out I have to change my heater core cause it's leaking. I figure if I have to go to all that trouble to take the dash apart I might as well do something else at the same time to make all that work worth something other than just fixing broken stuff.

My cluster has no tach, and I'm thinking about swapping out mine for one with a tach.

Problem is, my truck has very low original miles and I'm kinda proud of it...I really don't want to swap in a cluster with over 100k.

I have searched thoroughly and never found a clear, definitive answer. Is there any way to either swap the odometer from my tachless cluster into the new one with a tach, or roll back the one in the new cluster? Thanks.
.
.
.
Old 10-15-2010, 01:27 PM   #2
Powder Coat Specialist
 
xtrememeasures10's Avatar
 
Age: 28
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,717
Location: St Louis Area
User is: Online
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

Quote: Originally Posted by LeSabreUltra
Well, turns out I have to change my heater core cause it's leaking. I figure if I have to go to all that trouble to take the dash apart I might as well do something else at the same time to make all that work worth something other than just fixing broken stuff.

My cluster has no tach, and I'm thinking about swapping out mine for one with a tach.

Problem is, my truck has very low original miles and I'm kinda proud of it...I really don't want to swap in a cluster with over 100k.

I have searched thoroughly and never found a clear, definitive answer. Is there any way to either swap the odometer from my tachless cluster into the new one with a tach, or roll back the one in the new cluster? Thanks.
.
.
.
I swapped in a cluster into my 97 a while back. Lucky for me i found one w/ lower miles than mine. about 8,000. I didnt try pulling the OD out of my old one and stickin it in the new one. The Odometer is designed to roll up but you cannot roll it back. I chucked mine up to a drill gun and racked up miles faster than a fighter jet would if it had and Odometer lmao.

Hope you have better luck than me w/ your needles tho on the new cluster. the gauge that i wanted the most is the tach, and the damn needle is stripped and doesnt turn. :-(. I pulled the longer one from my old cluster and stuck it in for the time being til i can find another one, unless i can find a set of them for 10 bucks.

Oh almost forgot drop the lower panel of the dash and the two bolts that hold the steering wheel down. take the dash shroud off and the cluster pops right out after you unbolt it. No wiring to disconnect or anything its a plug that it sits in and a flexable circuit board on the back of the cluster engages into. Its real simple.

And to get inside the new cluster do not pull the needles off and the face of the cluster off. It comes undone from the back side.

Last edited by xtrememeasures10; 10-15-2010 at 01:31 PM.
Old 10-15-2010, 02:33 PM   #3
Electrical Mod
 
deathphoenix99's Avatar

 
Age: 24
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 54,190
Location: Houston, TX
User is: OffLine
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

IT's easy to reset the mileage. I had to reset mine when I added a cluster with a tachometer. The odo can be swapped. I think I have pics somewhere, but it's really easy to do. I'm played around with a spare cluster I had an had it back at 0 miles.
Old 10-15-2010, 02:43 PM   #4
Electrical Mod
 
deathphoenix99's Avatar

 
Age: 24
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 54,190
Location: Houston, TX
User is: OffLine
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

Here's the backside of the cluster. To pull it apart, here's what you need to do. Remove the cluster, then remove the 4 small screws from the front side, this will remove the plastic cover on the front. After that is off, you need to separate the piece pictured below from the back of the cluster. I found it easier to start to get the front piece to move and turn the cluster over carefully not to mess up the gauges and push at the metal pins on the back. Picture shown below as well. Once the front piece is removed, there should be four small screws that hold the ODO inplace along with a circuit board. Can't remember the specifics, this was over a year ago I did this. But then just remove the actual part that displays the mileage and swap it into your new cluster. Or you can turn back the cluster if you pull it out. I turned mine back my hand.

Some of the pics below are from a non tach and tach cluster, both are 94, so they will be different but similiar to a 95-97.

Back side of the gauges when taken apart.


The back side of a cluster, the metal pins in the center of the square connectors need to be pushed to remove the front.


Heres a closeup of the square connectors
Old 10-15-2010, 08:17 PM   #5
Truckin'
 
LeSabreUltra's Avatar
 
Age: 27
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 273
Location: Auburn, AL
User is: OffLine
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

Awesome man, I really appreciate it...

I think I'm gonna go ahead and do it, though it'll mean I'll lose the glow gauges and I'll have to find an unmolested A-pillar to lose the add-on tach I did some time ago, but that's okay, I'd rather have a factory look as that is the intention with this truck. Wish I'd gone this way to begin with.

I'll be damned if all this work is just gonna be for fixing broken stuff though...



The offending POS...



I went ahead and picked up a factory tach cluster off of ebay, priority mail shipping so it should be here soon.

Also picked up a brushed aluminum bezel like I have on my current gauges cause I think it improves the factory look a bit...



I'll keep the wiring and stuff for the glow gauges but just deactivate it for now in case I decide to add it in later for this set of gauges. They do look nice but have their own unique set of problems and headaches.

Now, just gotta wait.
.
.
.

Last edited by LeSabreUltra; 10-15-2010 at 08:19 PM.
Old 10-16-2010, 09:13 AM   #6
Registered User

 
Age: 37
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 664
Location: Key West, FL
User is: OffLine
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

I did this the other day.

You can remove the odometer from yours and place it the new one.


I'll get pics and a how to. I actually found it on here how do to it but no pics or actual walk though.
Old 10-16-2010, 09:53 AM   #7
Ticket Magnet
 
Rhotpursuit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 8,375
Location: Spanaway, Wa
User is: Online
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

Quote: Originally Posted by LeSabreUltra
I'll be damned if all this work is just gonna be for fixing broken stuff though...



The offending POS...




.
.
As long as the core is out, load up the tubes where they go into the core with a generous amount of RTV just before you install it. I had that done to mine the second time and it's been leak free.
Old 10-16-2010, 10:06 AM   #8
Registered User

 
Age: 37
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 664
Location: Key West, FL
User is: OffLine
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

Quote: Originally Posted by deathphoenix99
Here's the backside of the cluster. To pull it apart, here's what you need to do. Remove the cluster, then remove the 4 small screws from the front side, this will remove the plastic cover on the front. After that is off, you need to separate the piece pictured below from the back of the cluster. I found it easier to start to get the front piece to move and turn the cluster over carefully not to mess up the gauges and push at the metal pins on the back. Picture shown below as well. Once the front piece is removed, there should be four small screws that hold the ODO inplace along with a circuit board. Can't remember the specifics, this was over a year ago I did this. But then just remove the actual part that displays the mileage and swap it into your new cluster. Or you can turn back the cluster if you pull it out. I turned mine back my hand.

Some of the pics below are from a non tach and tach cluster, both are 94, so they will be different but similiar to a 95-97.

Back side of the gauges when taken apart.


The back side of a cluster, the metal pins in the center of the square connectors need to be pushed to remove the front.


Heres a closeup of the square connectors
Well I missed this post. Looks the same as mine from a 96.

Its T15 bits to take off the most of the screws.. its a T8 to take off the circuit board. Very easy swap..
Old 10-16-2010, 10:15 AM   #9
Registered User

 
Age: 37
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 664
Location: Key West, FL
User is: OffLine
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

Quote: Originally Posted by deathphoenix99
Some of the pics below are from a non tach and tach cluster, both are 94, so they will be different but similiar to a 95-97.
Well I missed this post. Looks the same as mine from a 96.

Its T15 bits to take off the clear cover and odometer
Its a T8 to take off the circuit board.









Just be sure that when you put the odometer back in. One of the trip gauge pins goes on top of the plastic lip and one goes under it.

Last edited by Ordie; 10-16-2010 at 10:17 AM.
Old 10-16-2010, 01:41 PM   #10
Ticket Magnet
 
Rhotpursuit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 8,375
Location: Spanaway, Wa
User is: Online
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

Quote: Originally Posted by Ordie
Well I missed this post. Looks the same as mine from a 96.

As long as you had it apart, did you figure out how to fix the dead zone in the gauge lighting?
Old 10-16-2010, 01:50 PM   #11
Registered User

 
Age: 37
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 664
Location: Key West, FL
User is: OffLine
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

Yea. I bought LED's...lol should be here mid next week.

I found a thread about how to do it and from the pics there are no dead zones after doing it.

Didnt really look in to why its like that factory though.
Old 10-16-2010, 02:21 PM   #12
Truckin'
 
LeSabreUltra's Avatar
 
Age: 27
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 273
Location: Auburn, AL
User is: OffLine
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

Awesome man thanks for the extra info...dunno if I'm gonna swap my odo in from the old cluster or just reset the new. Either way I should be set.

And thanks for the tip on the heater core Rhotpursuit, I'll definitely load up the new with some RTV around the tube crimps.
.
.
.
Old 10-16-2010, 02:44 PM   #13
Ticket Magnet
 
Rhotpursuit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 8,375
Location: Spanaway, Wa
User is: Online
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

Quote: Originally Posted by Ordie

I found a thread about how to do it and from the pics there are no dead zones after doing it.
Care to share...
Old 10-16-2010, 03:21 PM   #14
Registered User

 
Age: 37
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 664
Location: Key West, FL
User is: OffLine
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

Quote: Originally Posted by LeSabreUltra
Awesome man thanks for the extra info...dunno if I'm gonna swap my odo in from the old cluster or just reset the new. Either way I should be set.

And thanks for the tip on the heater core Rhotpursuit, I'll definitely load up the new with some RTV around the tube crimps.
.
.
.

Swap the odo. I tried playing with the odo that came out of the one with the tach but its a pain in the ass unless you sit there with a drill or something. Its just more simpler to swap it over, faster too.
Old 10-16-2010, 03:22 PM   #15
Registered User

 
Age: 37
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 664
Location: Key West, FL
User is: OffLine
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

Quote: Originally Posted by Rhotpursuit
Care to share...

http://www.s10forum.com/forum/f26/co...how-to-170454/
Old 10-16-2010, 03:33 PM   #16
Ticket Magnet
 
Rhotpursuit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 8,375
Location: Spanaway, Wa
User is: Online
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

Quote: Originally Posted by Ordie
I did see that thread a long time ago...before the smd's were used. I thought there was a mod done to the cluster itself that did away with the dim spots. I think I'll just live with it as I have a bunch of led's for the idiot lights that I didn't care for and don't feel like tearing it apart again. Maybe when I get a non column shift replacement cover for the steering column.
Old 10-19-2010, 04:45 PM   #17
Truckin'
 
LeSabreUltra's Avatar
 
Age: 27
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 273
Location: Auburn, AL
User is: OffLine
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

Great info guys, here's today's progress and a question about the odo swap...

To begin with, here's the old core (left) and the new gunked up with heavy duty RTV (right):



New core in...no leaks!



Everything put back together as far as I'm going to go for today so I can swap clusters when it arrives tomorrow.



Now here's my question...



I noticed when I took out the odometer that it had the speedometer motor and needle running through it. When I connect this to the new cluster (and put the tach needle on it), will it function correctly as a tachometer? I know I will need to align the needle properly to the right rpm and I have a scangauge plus my old tach to help me with that. Just wanted to make sure that the speedo motor could also function as a tach.

Thanks guys...more tomorrow hopefully.
.
.
.
Old 10-19-2010, 05:01 PM   #18
Electrical Mod
 
deathphoenix99's Avatar

 
Age: 24
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 54,190
Location: Houston, TX
User is: OffLine
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

I'm not sure, it depends on if there's any circuitry with that or not. Or you could just take the piece that shows the ODO out and pop it into the new one. on the bottom pic, just pull up on the right side of the rod and slide the ODO out.
Old 10-19-2010, 05:24 PM   #19
Truckin'
 
LeSabreUltra's Avatar
 
Age: 27
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 273
Location: Auburn, AL
User is: OffLine
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

No circuitry, just the motors. My guess is if these things are a universal unit between clusters what will work for one will work for the other.

Looking closely at Ordie's example pics up there...all of them are from a factory tach cluster. The circuit board that is above the tach/speedo/odo is different than mine but the pins for his tach/odo are in the exact same position as my speedo/odo and the unit itself looks identical. We'll find out for sure in a day or two lol.
.
.
.
Old 10-19-2010, 05:27 PM   #20
Electrical Mod
 
deathphoenix99's Avatar

 
Age: 24
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 54,190
Location: Houston, TX
User is: OffLine
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

They might have made them universal, the motors are the same, so if everything lines up, it'll work. I just know for a fact that 94 clusters were different between tach and non tach. So hopefully it'll work for you.
Old 10-19-2010, 05:50 PM   #21
Truckin'
 
LeSabreUltra's Avatar
 
Age: 27
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 273
Location: Auburn, AL
User is: OffLine
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

Ah okay. In 94 they did have that different gauge setup going on...



aligned differently than the 95-97 w/tach or even the 94-97 cluster w/o tach...

Only reason I'm hoping I won't have to actually swap the wheel itself out is that at least on mine, it looks as though I will have to disassemble the unit to get the odo wheel to pop up, couple of gears in the way locking it down and in place. Definitely doable if need be though.
.
.
.
Old 10-20-2010, 03:39 AM   #22
Registered User

 
Age: 37
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 664
Location: Key West, FL
User is: OffLine
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

Quote: Originally Posted by LeSabreUltra
I noticed when I took out the odometer that it had the speedometer motor and needle running through it. When I connect this to the new cluster (and put the tach needle on it), will it function correctly as a tachometer? I know I will need to align the needle properly to the right rpm and I have a scangauge plus my old tach to help me with that. Just wanted to make sure that the speedo motor could also function as a tach.

Thanks guys...more tomorrow hopefully.
.
.
.
yes the motors are the same, but now the motor will be getting its signal from the tach portion of the circuit board not the speedometer.

I just did this the day before you posted the question.


So when you put it in. remove needle, install cluster, start truck, place needle back on tach where it should be at idle..I think I put mine on around 750-800 RPM.
Old 10-20-2010, 08:13 AM   #23
Electrical Mod
 
deathphoenix99's Avatar

 
Age: 24
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 54,190
Location: Houston, TX
User is: OffLine
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

It's easier to turn the truck to on, but don't start it, and put the needles at 0. That's how I've aligned mine the past 10 times I've had to. I've been looking for different needles, but apparently my cluster has a smaller motor shaft, so all of the needles from other vehicles are too loose on the shaft.

And to remove the ODO is EASY.


Just pull up on the right side and it'll just pull out. You don't have to take anything apart.
Old 10-20-2010, 08:37 AM   #24
Registered User

 
Age: 37
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 664
Location: Key West, FL
User is: OffLine
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

dont even have to take the odo out of that cluster.. The whole thing swaps right over.
Old 10-20-2010, 01:10 PM   #25
Truckin'
 
LeSabreUltra's Avatar
 
Age: 27
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 273
Location: Auburn, AL
User is: OffLine
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

Quote: Originally Posted by deathphoenix99
And to remove the ODO is EASY.


Just pull up on the right side and it'll just pull out. You don't have to take anything apart.
You are right lol...apparently I just had to pull harder than I was...

On a side note, once it's out it's incredibly easy to change the mileage. Not that I plan on it, but it's an alternative suggestion for those who would rather not dork with their stock cluster but would rather alter the mileage on the new one...would be just as easy...

Either USPS isn't updating their crap today or the shipment is really slow. Cluster shipped out priority mail from Ohio Monday night. Should be here in Alabama today but the tracker doesn't show it. It better be, I haven't driven my truck in a week.
.
.
.
Old 10-20-2010, 01:14 PM   #26
Electrical Mod
 
deathphoenix99's Avatar

 
Age: 24
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 54,190
Location: Houston, TX
User is: OffLine
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

Quote: Originally Posted by LeSabreUltra
On a side note, once it's out it's incredibly easy to change the mileage. Not that I plan on it, but it's an alternative suggestion for those who would rather not dork with their stock cluster but would rather alter the mileage on the new one...would be just as easy...
I know it's easy, I changed my tach cluster to match my mileage, of course I wanted my mileage, I had 118K while the replacement was like 200k.
Old 10-20-2010, 08:41 PM   #27
Registered User

 
Age: 37
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 664
Location: Key West, FL
User is: OffLine
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

You know that whole piece swaps right in.. there was no reason to remove the actual odo from that.
Old 10-20-2010, 09:04 PM   #28
Truckin'
 
LeSabreUltra's Avatar
 
Age: 27
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 273
Location: Auburn, AL
User is: OffLine
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

Oh yeah I didn't pull it out for anything more than just curiosity...I'm gonna swap the whole unit...

On a side note, Priority Mail was a POS and the cluster didn't arrive today. Better arrive tomorrow.
.
.
.
Old 10-21-2010, 02:00 AM   #29
Registered User

 
Age: 37
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 664
Location: Key West, FL
User is: OffLine
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

USPS only tracks items by when they get them and after they get delivered. No in shipment updates.
Old 10-21-2010, 06:41 PM   #30
Truckin'
 
LeSabreUltra's Avatar
 
Age: 27
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 273
Location: Auburn, AL
User is: OffLine
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

Well it came today and my truck is back together, finally!



I've missed it...



Swapped the whole odo unit over, functions just fine as a tach as well. Apparently viable only for the 95-97 though.

Now I'll have to find an unmolested A-pillar so I can lose my aftermarket tach.
.
.
.
Old 10-21-2010, 06:45 PM   #31
Electrical Mod
 
deathphoenix99's Avatar

 
Age: 24
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 54,190
Location: Houston, TX
User is: OffLine
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

Looking at your truck really makes me want a center console and bucket seats.
Old 10-21-2010, 06:56 PM   #32
Truckin'
 
LeSabreUltra's Avatar
 
Age: 27
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 273
Location: Auburn, AL
User is: OffLine
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

It's definitely a worthwhile mod, probably tops my list of the favorite things I've done to the truck. Also gives you a chance to add fun extras to the console or seats. I kinda wish I'd put in aftermarket seat heaters while I was in there, but oh well.
.
.
.
Old 10-21-2010, 07:15 PM   #33
Electrical Mod
 
deathphoenix99's Avatar

 
Age: 24
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 54,190
Location: Houston, TX
User is: OffLine
Re: Cluster swap, how to reset odo in a 94-97

Quote: Originally Posted by LeSabreUltra
It's definitely a worthwhile mod, probably tops my list of the favorite things I've done to the truck. Also gives you a chance to add fun extras to the console or seats. I kinda wish I'd put in aftermarket seat heaters while I was in there, but oh well.
.
.
.
Yea, that's the thing, I want a console, but I do occasionally use my middle seat as a seat. I just want the console to put extra switches, outlets, storage etc...
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the S-10 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. SEO by vBSEO 3.2.0
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.