OK, why is my tach showing double the RPM? - S-10 Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 08-08-2011, 12:17 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Performin Norman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Age: 52
Posts: 393

User is: Performin Norman is offline
OK, why is my tach showing double the RPM?

Everywhere I've read on here and online states that my 97 S10 2.2l tach output is the same as an LSX. But I'm getting a reading that is exactly double. Just as it would be in other years.

Anyone got any ideas? Thanks for your help in advance.


LS6/T56 swap is complete and I'm just enjoying the time behind the wheel.

http://performin.homeip.net/Normspage/
Performin Norman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 08-08-2011, 11:35 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Performin Norman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Age: 52
Posts: 393

User is: Performin Norman is offline
Re: OK, why is my tach showing double the RPM?

Anyone? Bueller? LOL

LS6/T56 swap is complete and I'm just enjoying the time behind the wheel.

http://performin.homeip.net/Normspage/
Performin Norman is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 08-08-2011, 11:37 AM
Electrical Mod
 
deathphoenix99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Age: 26
Posts: 56,124

User is: deathphoenix99 is offline
Send a message via AIM to deathphoenix99
They are not the same, you need to recalibrate the tach to be half of what it is now, meaning half the capacitance.


2011 Silverado, 4.3 RCLB 61,xxx miles
1994 S10 160,XXX miles. Lifted 4/3
1985 Ramcharger Royal SE Prospector 440/727/NP203 (beach toy)
1982 Dodge W250 360/NP435/NP208 lifted on 36's, mud toy.
Wiring Diagrams and Misc. Repair
deathphoenix99 is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 08-08-2011, 12:15 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Performin Norman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Age: 52
Posts: 393

User is: Performin Norman is offline
Re: OK, why is my tach showing double the RPM?

Ok, so I need to go ahead and do the capacitance fix as I read on this board. Good to know. It's strange how one can get so much conflicting information. But the internet is a wonderful thing and makes so many things much easier.

LS6/T56 swap is complete and I'm just enjoying the time behind the wheel.

http://performin.homeip.net/Normspage/
Performin Norman is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 08-08-2011, 12:18 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Performin Norman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Age: 52
Posts: 393

User is: Performin Norman is offline
Re: OK, why is my tach showing double the RPM?

I also read that you can make adjustments in HP Tuners. Does anyone know if that will work? If so, that'd be easier.

LS6/T56 swap is complete and I'm just enjoying the time behind the wheel.

http://performin.homeip.net/Normspage/
Performin Norman is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 08-08-2011, 01:54 PM
Electrical Mod
 
deathphoenix99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Age: 26
Posts: 56,124

User is: deathphoenix99 is offline
Send a message via AIM to deathphoenix99
Re: OK, why is my tach showing double the RPM?

I cannot comment on HP tuners. But I know you can easily recalibrate the tach via capacitor. I have an older thread where I did it to my truck.


2011 Silverado, 4.3 RCLB 61,xxx miles
1994 S10 160,XXX miles. Lifted 4/3
1985 Ramcharger Royal SE Prospector 440/727/NP203 (beach toy)
1982 Dodge W250 360/NP435/NP208 lifted on 36's, mud toy.
Wiring Diagrams and Misc. Repair
deathphoenix99 is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 08-08-2011, 02:12 PM
Registered User
 
97ls1s10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 26
Posts: 557

User is: 97ls1s10 is offline
Re: OK, why is my tach showing double the RPM?

i did the capacitor thing to mine and never has worked again. there is a write up on hptuners on how to do it and all it is is changing a number. now i have to buy another cluster.

97 extcab s10 with a stock 04 lq4 with shortys and intake,8.8 3.73 posi,blazer front end,rear mount t70,water to air intercooler,60lb injectors,and home made piping !!!!
97ls1s10 is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 08-08-2011, 02:37 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Performin Norman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Age: 52
Posts: 393

User is: Performin Norman is offline
Re: OK, why is my tach showing double the RPM?

Ok, we're gonna try the HP Tuners thing first and if that doesn't work, we'll try the Capacitor method.

Thanks.

LS6/T56 swap is complete and I'm just enjoying the time behind the wheel.

http://performin.homeip.net/Normspage/
Performin Norman is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 08-08-2011, 03:41 PM
It's a 4. something
 
scriptedmind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ward, AR
Age: 30
Posts: 3,833

User is: scriptedmind is offline
Garage
Re: OK, why is my tach showing double the RPM?

I used HP tuners to change my tach output for the 4.3 cluster that installed. If you have HP tuners, use that and there is no need to physically alter the cluster.

97 S10 RCSB 4.8 V8, 4L60E swap. (Speed)
99 Blazer ZR2 4.3 auto. (Mud/Winter)
2000 Trailblazer edition, 2wd, graphite interior.
13 Ford Fusion Titanium (Wife's DD)
scriptedmind is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 08-08-2011, 04:44 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Performin Norman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Age: 52
Posts: 393

User is: Performin Norman is offline
Re: OK, why is my tach showing double the RPM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by scriptedmind View Post
I used HP tuners to change my tach output for the 4.3 cluster that installed. If you have HP tuners, use that and there is no need to physically alter the cluster.
Awesome. Thanks so much.

LS6/T56 swap is complete and I'm just enjoying the time behind the wheel.

http://performin.homeip.net/Normspage/
Performin Norman is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 08-08-2011, 06:25 PM
Terreur350
 
Terreur350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 50

User is: Terreur350 is offline
Re: OK, why is my tach showing double the RPM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Performin Norman View Post
Anyone? Bueller? LOL
some info on your setup would help....
like ecm, motor, year of the s10

Jimmy 1986 2wd NV3500 357/450
S10 ZR2 2000 $X$, 4.3 cam + porting + oversize valves + 5 angles + complete rebuilt =
Hp tuners
Sonoma sport 1999 RIP
Terreur350 is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 08-08-2011, 07:19 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Performin Norman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Age: 52
Posts: 393

User is: Performin Norman is offline
Re: OK, why is my tach showing double the RPM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terreur350 View Post
some info on your setup would help....
like ecm, motor, year of the s10
01 Fbody PCM
LS6 engine (2003)
1997 S10 2.2l 5M as stated in the original post.

LS6/T56 swap is complete and I'm just enjoying the time behind the wheel.

http://performin.homeip.net/Normspage/
Performin Norman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the S-10 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address.


Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome