OK, why is my tach showing double the RPM? - S-10 Forum
S-10 Forum is the resource on GM S-series trucks, Suspension, engine information, Body Modifications, painting tutorials.  Modifications to suit every need, budget and whim

OK, why is my tach showing double the RPM?

Go Back   S-10 Forum > Engine and Drivetrain Tech > LSx Discussion
New User? Register Forgot Password


 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-08-2011, 12:17 AM   #1
Registered User
 
Performin Norman's Avatar
 
Age: 50
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 392
Location:
User is: OffLine
OK, why is my tach showing double the RPM?

Everywhere I've read on here and online states that my 97 S10 2.2l tach output is the same as an LSX. But I'm getting a reading that is exactly double. Just as it would be in other years.

Anyone got any ideas? Thanks for your help in advance.
Old 08-08-2011, 11:35 AM   #2
Registered User
 
Performin Norman's Avatar
 
Age: 50
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 392
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: OK, why is my tach showing double the RPM?

Anyone? Bueller? LOL
Old 08-08-2011, 11:37 AM   #3
Electrical Mod
 
deathphoenix99's Avatar

 
Age: 24
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 53,477
Location: Houston, TX
User is: OffLine
They are not the same, you need to recalibrate the tach to be half of what it is now, meaning half the capacitance.
Old 08-08-2011, 12:15 PM   #4
Registered User
 
Performin Norman's Avatar
 
Age: 50
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 392
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: OK, why is my tach showing double the RPM?

Ok, so I need to go ahead and do the capacitance fix as I read on this board. Good to know. It's strange how one can get so much conflicting information. But the internet is a wonderful thing and makes so many things much easier.
Old 08-08-2011, 12:18 PM   #5
Registered User
 
Performin Norman's Avatar
 
Age: 50
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 392
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: OK, why is my tach showing double the RPM?

I also read that you can make adjustments in HP Tuners. Does anyone know if that will work? If so, that'd be easier.
Old 08-08-2011, 01:54 PM   #6
Electrical Mod
 
deathphoenix99's Avatar

 
Age: 24
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 53,477
Location: Houston, TX
User is: OffLine
Re: OK, why is my tach showing double the RPM?

I cannot comment on HP tuners. But I know you can easily recalibrate the tach via capacitor. I have an older thread where I did it to my truck.
Old 08-08-2011, 02:12 PM   #7
Registered User
 
97ls1s10's Avatar
 
Age: 24
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 557
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: OK, why is my tach showing double the RPM?

i did the capacitor thing to mine and never has worked again. there is a write up on hptuners on how to do it and all it is is changing a number. now i have to buy another cluster.
Old 08-08-2011, 02:37 PM   #8
Registered User
 
Performin Norman's Avatar
 
Age: 50
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 392
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: OK, why is my tach showing double the RPM?

Ok, we're gonna try the HP Tuners thing first and if that doesn't work, we'll try the Capacitor method.

Thanks.
Old 08-08-2011, 03:41 PM   #9
It's a 4. something
 
scriptedmind's Avatar
 
Age: 28
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,383
Location: Ward, AR
User is: Online
Re: OK, why is my tach showing double the RPM?

I used HP tuners to change my tach output for the 4.3 cluster that installed. If you have HP tuners, use that and there is no need to physically alter the cluster.
Old 08-08-2011, 04:44 PM   #10
Registered User
 
Performin Norman's Avatar
 
Age: 50
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 392
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: OK, why is my tach showing double the RPM?

Quote: Originally Posted by scriptedmind
I used HP tuners to change my tach output for the 4.3 cluster that installed. If you have HP tuners, use that and there is no need to physically alter the cluster.
Awesome. Thanks so much.
Old 08-08-2011, 06:25 PM   #11
Terreur350
 
Terreur350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 50
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: OK, why is my tach showing double the RPM?

Quote: Originally Posted by Performin Norman
Anyone? Bueller? LOL
some info on your setup would help....
like ecm, motor, year of the s10
Old 08-08-2011, 07:19 PM   #12
Registered User
 
Performin Norman's Avatar
 
Age: 50
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 392
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: OK, why is my tach showing double the RPM?

Quote: Originally Posted by Terreur350
some info on your setup would help....
like ecm, motor, year of the s10
01 Fbody PCM
LS6 engine (2003)
1997 S10 2.2l 5M as stated in the original post.
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the S-10 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:32 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. SEO by vBSEO 3.2.0
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.