rear window latch - S-10 Forum
S-10 Forum is the resource on GM S-series trucks, Suspension, engine information, Body Modifications, painting tutorials.  Modifications to suit every need, budget and whim

rear window latch

Go Back   S-10 Forum > Specific Model Forums > 1st Gen Forums > Blazer / Jimmy / Bravada
New User? Register Forgot Password


 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-07-2009, 01:28 PM   #1
Registered User
 
Age: 27
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 37
Location: Indiana
User is: OffLine
Question rear window latch

so i can't seem to get my rear window to open with the switch can't tell if the switch went bad or what tried putting a test light to the switch and got nothing and also dont have the key to open it manually so i figured i'd try and replace it so that i could atleast open it with a key so my question is how hard is it to do? and where do i start?
Old 11-07-2009, 02:01 PM   #2
Registered User
 
Blazin_Jason's Avatar
 
Age: 30
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 746
Location: BC, Canada
User is: OffLine
Re: rear window latch

Once you get the back cover off it's easy. A little clip holds the latch/lock on. Does your horn work?
Old 11-09-2009, 07:49 PM   #3
Registered User
 
Age: 27
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 37
Location: Indiana
User is: OffLine
Re: rear window latch

nope dont have one hooked up....is there any way i could jump the latch button to get it to open?
Old 11-09-2009, 09:10 PM   #4
Registered User
 
Blazin_Jason's Avatar
 
Age: 30
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 746
Location: BC, Canada
User is: OffLine
Re: rear window latch

Just make sure the fuse is good, it's the same one for the horn I believe. I think you can just jump the leads on the switch and see if that does it.
Old 11-10-2009, 08:38 PM   #5
Registered User
 
skunk0526's Avatar
 
Age: 38
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 157
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: rear window latch

Definitely check the fuse first.
Can you hear the switch trying to open it or the latch makes no noise at all? If it does have someone pull/push the window grip while you rapidly hit the button. If you get it open, lithium grease the latch.

If not, the switches are easy to replace.
Old 11-10-2009, 08:44 PM   #6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 50
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: rear window latch

make shore its up in park all the way. i had the same problem last week
Old 11-11-2009, 04:57 PM   #7
Registered User
 
skunk0526's Avatar
 
Age: 38
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 157
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: rear window latch

Quote: Originally Posted by billy bad
make shore its up in park all the way. i had the same problem last week
does that make a difference? What vehicle are we talking about here? I always thought the rear window release was a simple 2 wire circuit.
Old 11-11-2009, 04:58 PM   #8
Registered User
 
skunk0526's Avatar
 
Age: 38
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 157
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: rear window latch

Quote: Originally Posted by skunk0526
does that make a difference? What vehicle are we talking about here? I always thought the rear window release was a simple 2 wire circuit.

My bad. Just read your sig.
Old 11-12-2009, 05:44 PM   #9
Registered User
 
Age: 27
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 37
Location: Indiana
User is: OffLine
Re: rear window latch

Quote: Originally Posted by skunk0526
Definitely check the fuse first.
Can you hear the switch trying to open it or the latch makes no noise at all? If it does have someone pull/push the window grip while you rapidly hit the button. If you get it open, lithium grease the latch.

If not, the switches are easy to replace.
the switch doesnt do anything and i checked all my fuses with a test light and made sure...also put the test light to the wires for the switch and also got nothing
Old 11-12-2009, 08:28 PM   #10
Registered User
 
skunk0526's Avatar
 
Age: 38
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 157
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: rear window latch

If you got nothing with the test light and you say the fuse is fine, it could be the wire itself is bad. Did you test the fuse for continuity? they could go bad and not blow.

If all else fails..... run a new wire

Last edited by skunk0526; 11-12-2009 at 08:32 PM. Reason: making statement clearer
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the S-10 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:01 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. SEO by vBSEO 3.2.0
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.