body mount question... - S-10 Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 05-07-2005, 06:06 PM Thread Starter
2legit2quit
 
iLLblazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Age: 31
Posts: 3,983

User is: iLLblazer is offline
body mount question...

i need to make some body mount sections on my floor so i can bolt up the new frame. the stock mounting locations are just rotten, and they hang to low anyways. would it work to just cut them off and weld 3/16 plate in there place, drill a hole in that and use it as a mounting point? the rest of the floor i build will be 16G.

iLLblazer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 05-08-2005, 11:13 AM Thread Starter
2legit2quit
 
iLLblazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Age: 31
Posts: 3,983

User is: iLLblazer is offline
Re: body mount question...

anyone? i'm kind of lost on what to do for my bodymount locations...
iLLblazer is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 05-09-2005, 02:46 AM
cab
I <3 SPARKS
 
cab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Gulf Shores, AL
Age: 29
Posts: 7,977

User is: cab is offline
Send a message via AIM to cab
Re: body mount question...

Quote:
Originally Posted by iLLblazer
i need to make some body mount sections on my floor so i can bolt up the new frame. the stock mounting locations are just rotten, and they hang to low anyways. would it work to just cut them off and weld 3/16 plate in there place, drill a hole in that and use it as a mounting point? the rest of the floor i build will be 16G.
I thought you were keeping the stock floor for the most part?

sure, you could cut out that part and replace it with 3/16, but how are you going to hide the nut on top?
cab is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 05-09-2005, 06:12 PM Thread Starter
2legit2quit
 
iLLblazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Age: 31
Posts: 3,983

User is: iLLblazer is offline
Re: body mount question...

i dont know. but it turns out my stock mounts are rotten, so they need to go anyways. if i use them again, they will be to low on the frame and the mounts off the frame would be like at the bottom. i want them close to the top so i can gusset that shit.
iLLblazer is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 05-09-2005, 06:13 PM Thread Starter
2legit2quit
 
iLLblazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Age: 31
Posts: 3,983

User is: iLLblazer is offline
Re: body mount question...

there are pics of my floor in the progress thread, its pretty cut up.
iLLblazer is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 05-09-2005, 06:13 PM
woof
 
whitedime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: CT
Posts: 4,948

User is: whitedime is offline
Send a message via AIM to whitedime
Re: body mount question...

why 16 gauge?
whitedime is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 05-09-2005, 06:21 PM
Registered User
 
shortbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: cold snowy MN
Age: 32
Posts: 288

User is: shortbox is offline
Re: body mount question...

thats what i did used 3/16 plate on teh body underneath the section where it mounts to my cab floor then i have 1X1 tubing with 16 gauge over top of the floor just make a box with the 1X1 around the plate
shortbox is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 05-09-2005, 09:24 PM
CHANGE YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS
 
Scrapin S15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: merritt island, FL
Age: 30
Posts: 1,828

User is: Scrapin S15 is offline
Send a message via AIM to Scrapin S15
Re: body mount question...

you can use some accorn bolt's (the one's with the flush head's) and you wouldn't see it under the carpet.
Scrapin S15 is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 05-09-2005, 10:45 PM Thread Starter
2legit2quit
 
iLLblazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Age: 31
Posts: 3,983

User is: iLLblazer is offline
Re: body mount question...

i was also thinking i could drill a hole and weld the nut sunk into the plate.



Quote:
Originally Posted by whitedime
why 16 gauge?
u think its too heavy? i was planning to use 16 where i could and maybe a thinner gauger where i needed to make some tight bends.
iLLblazer is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 05-14-2005, 10:44 AM
streetswepa
 
streetdreams420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: milton ontario
Age: 36
Posts: 627

User is: streetdreams420 is offline
Send a message via AIM to streetdreams420 Send a message via MSN to streetdreams420
Re: body mount question...

I got a question, what could I use for body mount bushings? instead of the big spoonge ones from factory. I did a little seach on the web, and most people seem to say hockey pucks, but i'm thinking that would be a little stiff, any ideas.
streetdreams420 is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 05-14-2005, 02:01 PM Thread Starter
2legit2quit
 
iLLblazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Age: 31
Posts: 3,983

User is: iLLblazer is offline
Re: body mount question...

hockey pucks? what the f*ck...use your factory mounts, or get some aftermarket ones (enegy suspension). If you feel you need to, trim them down a bit. but why would anyone use a hockey puck?
iLLblazer is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 05-14-2005, 02:09 PM
Afterhours Admin
 
AVTekk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: NJ
Age: 34
Posts: 27,191

User is: AVTekk is offline
Re: body mount question...

lol hockey pucks are no good, most people use them for body lifts on 4x4 and they break and crack in no time. energy suspension makes mounts or you can cut the stock ones down a bit if theyre too tall for you.


Serving the Tri-state: New Jersey - New York - Pennsylvania[/center]
AVTekk is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 05-14-2005, 05:01 PM
streetswepa
 
streetdreams420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: milton ontario
Age: 36
Posts: 627

User is: streetdreams420 is offline
Send a message via AIM to streetdreams420 Send a message via MSN to streetdreams420
Re: body mount question...

thanks boy's, I thought the hockey pucks was a bad idea, thats why I asked. and your right most of the info I found about using hockey pucks for body mounts were on off road web sites.
streetdreams420 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the S-10 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address.


Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome