Adjusting 4L60E tranny TV Cable?? - S-10 Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 09-04-2007, 03:05 PM Thread Starter
I Like Fire....HaHaHa
 
JACKEL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: God Damn Garage, STL
Age: 86
Posts: 5,297

User is: JACKEL is offline
Adjusting 4L60E tranny TV Cable??

Can it be adjusted and how?

JACKEL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 09-04-2007, 09:52 PM
goin broke but n style
 
S15vortecpwr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Wetumpka, Alabama
Age: 36
Posts: 12,936

User is: S15vortecpwr is offline
Re: Adjusting 4L60E tranny TV Cable??

no, it doesn't have one,

I have not seen a 4l60e with one. A 700R4 does.

94 GMC Noma 4.3 CPI auto - under construction
01 Trans Am Ws6 - Garage Queen

12 RAM 1500 CC Hem, stock for now, 17.9 mpg on avg.

01 GMC Noma 2.2L auto - SOLD
99 blazer 4dr 2wd - SOLD

GOIN BROKE BUT N STYLE
S15vortecpwr is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 09-04-2007, 10:10 PM
import killer
 
syclonekid43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Age: 40
Posts: 2,470

User is: syclonekid43 is offline
Send a message via AIM to syclonekid43 Send a message via Yahoo to syclonekid43
Re: Adjusting 4L60E tranny TV Cable??

unless he has a 4l60.
on my 92 when i hooked up the scan tool. it shows a 700r4/4l60

91' syclone (0465)
88' tuneport gta
93' 4dr jimmy
93' blazer
88' s-10 blazer (2 wd)
01' raptor
97' mxz 670 yamaha ysr 50 with a 125 cc 6-speed
THE SURGEON GENERAL WARNING NEVER SAID ANYTHING ABOUT SMOKING A FORD
syclonekid43 is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 09-05-2007, 02:00 AM
Registered User
 
Mikz86TA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tallahassee, Florida
Age: 40
Posts: 2,820

User is: Mikz86TA is offline
Re: Adjusting 4L60E tranny TV Cable??

If it is a non electronic 700R4...as in a 4L60E it shouldnt have it. If its a 700R4 or 4L60, then it does. The TV cable should only be adjusted to its set position and is not used to adjust shifting and such. If you do use it to adjust your shifts, you are not going to do any good. It will shorten the trannys life. Now, to reset it correctly, find the TV adjuster at the throttle lever on the Carb, TBI or TB unit. This one pulls out as throttle is increased and is usually attached to the bottom. After you find it, look at where it its mounted to the bracket. There is a round or d-shaped button. Press it in and push the cable sleeving toward the firewall/ away from the throttle plate. Once all the way back, rotate the throttle to wide open (WOT). The TV cable sleeve will 'ratchet' out to the correct set position. Pending its the original and proper cable. The TV adjust the line pressure in the tranny according to the throttles position. More throttle the higher the pressure. The Governor is also responsible for line pressure in relation to road speed....but its main function is shift points. I wont get into the Governor and how it works in detail, but if you would like to know just ask. The springs and weights on the Governor are responsible for the shift RPMs. Hope this helps =)

2003 S-10 ZQ8 - 262/M5 1986 Pontiac Trans Am - 355/A4
The S10 Project : http://www.s10planet.com/forum/showthread.php?t=15987
The Trans Am Project : http://www.s10planet.com/forum/showthread.php?t=15435
Mikz86TA is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 09-05-2007, 07:17 AM Thread Starter
I Like Fire....HaHaHa
 
JACKEL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: God Damn Garage, STL
Age: 86
Posts: 5,297

User is: JACKEL is offline
Re: Adjusting 4L60E tranny TV Cable??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikz86TA View Post
If it is a non electronic 700R4...as in a 4L60E it shouldnt have it. If its a 700R4 or 4L60, then it does. The TV cable should only be adjusted to its set position and is not used to adjust shifting and such. If you do use it to adjust your shifts, you are not going to do any good. It will shorten the trannys life. Now, to reset it correctly, find the TV adjuster at the throttle lever on the Carb, TBI or TB unit. This one pulls out as throttle is increased and is usually attached to the bottom. After you find it, look at where it its mounted to the bracket. There is a round or d-shaped button. Press it in and push the cable sleeving toward the firewall/ away from the throttle plate. Once all the way back, rotate the throttle to wide open (WOT). The TV cable sleeve will 'ratchet' out to the correct set position. Pending its the original and proper cable. The TV adjust the line pressure in the tranny according to the throttles position. More throttle the higher the pressure. The Governor is also responsible for line pressure in relation to road speed....but its main function is shift points. I wont get into the Governor and how it works in detail, but if you would like to know just ask. The springs and weights on the Governor are responsible for the shift RPMs. Hope this helps =)
You are correct, A little more research yesterday revealed I don't have a TV cable.

So, the question is, is there a way of adjusting the cable to the lever on the side of the tranny that coincides with the shifter on the column. It seems to be an 1/8" too long. I can drop the shifter into 1st, but the tranny doesn't get into first. I climb under the truck and have to flip the lever just another 1/8" for it to click fully into first. So, I think the cable is just a hair too long for some reason.

Anyway of adjusting it?
JACKEL is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 09-05-2007, 07:25 AM
11 second station wagon
 
The Stunningman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,921

User is: The Stunningman is offline
Re: Adjusting 4L60E tranny TV Cable??

most 95 up use a adjustable shift cable which will move just like a tV cable adjuster. Chock the wheels, Climb under your truck and push in the cable adjustment button and adust it to first.... then make sure it still goes all the way in park.
The Stunningman is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 09-05-2007, 08:15 AM Thread Starter
I Like Fire....HaHaHa
 
JACKEL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: God Damn Garage, STL
Age: 86
Posts: 5,297

User is: JACKEL is offline
Re: Adjusting 4L60E tranny TV Cable??

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Stunningman View Post
most 95 up use a adjustable shift cable which will move just like a tV cable adjuster. Chock the wheels, Climb under your truck and push in the cable adjustment button and adust it to first.... then make sure it still goes all the way in park.
Man, I've tried that same routine for each gear and when I'm done, I can put it into park but still can't get it into first. Again, getting under there and flipping the lever that last 1/8" needed for it click into first manually at the trans. Its like no matter what I do, I can't get the bitch into 1st manually on the column.
JACKEL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the S-10 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address.


Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome