How do I wire up this AVS digital gauge? - S-10 Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 03-28-2012, 10:59 PM Thread Starter
Cut and paste specialist
 
kid kaoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Oshawa, Ontario
Age: 34
Posts: 12

User is: kid kaoz is offline
How do I wire up this AVS digital gauge?

Ok so I picked up a used AVS digital gauge. The sensors have 3 wires coming off of them. Red, black and white. I assume that the red is positive the black is ground and the white is the data wire.

I wanted to test the sensors. So I hooked them up to my shop compressor line which has 150PSI in it. The gauge read "000".

Is this thing busted or do I have the wiring messed up somehow?

Any help would be great. Thanks.


Run your welder, not your mouth.
kid kaoz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 03-29-2012, 02:36 AM
gettin layed
 
Dmbh09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Down around
Posts: 808

User is: Dmbh09 is offline
Re: How do I wire up this AVS digital gauge?

Hope this helps











Dmbh09 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 03-29-2012, 02:32 PM Thread Starter
Cut and paste specialist
 
kid kaoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Oshawa, Ontario
Age: 34
Posts: 12

User is: kid kaoz is offline
Re: How do I wire up this AVS digital gauge?

Thanks! I must have some bad sensors or something. Cuz I have it hooked up right according to the instructions. Oh well.

Run your welder, not your mouth.
kid kaoz is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 03-29-2012, 02:40 PM
REMOTIVATED
 
Elixur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Seattle/Eatonville
Posts: 478

User is: Elixur is offline
Re: How do I wire up this AVS digital gauge?

All of your sensors aren't reading?

I had two not work on mine first one was a bad sensor. The second was a wire pulled out of the harness. The sensors AVS sent me a new one after mine was tested and the harness I just put a new end on and they work fine since.

97ext cab - fbss, 1/2 danz, sd 5 link & arms, re7s up front re8s rear, 2 5gal tanks, shocks frnt&rear,swaybar, dual 480s/sanden edc,avs switch box, train horn, hydro boost, tubbed, shaved,
Elixur is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 03-29-2012, 04:20 PM Thread Starter
Cut and paste specialist
 
kid kaoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Oshawa, Ontario
Age: 34
Posts: 12

User is: kid kaoz is offline
Re: How do I wire up this AVS digital gauge?

I only had a chance to test one of the sensors. I will test the others tonite. I am hoping that it is just a bad sensor.

Run your welder, not your mouth.
kid kaoz is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 03-29-2012, 06:58 PM
gettin layed
 
Dmbh09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Down around
Posts: 808

User is: Dmbh09 is offline
Re: How do I wire up this AVS digital gauge?

i installed a set on my friends truck and they are off and on one min your at 60psi 10 min later your at 20psi stop get a drink drive off and your and you get the 000 flashing and beeping... seem like the sensors go out way to often...
Dmbh09 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the S-10 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address.


Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome