If i go to a junk yard for a Engine Computer Do i need to have it programed again - S-10 Forum
S-10 Forum is the resource on GM S-series trucks, Suspension, engine information, Body Modifications, painting tutorials.  Modifications to suit every need, budget and whim

If i go to a junk yard for a Engine Computer Do i need to have it programed again

Go Back   S-10 Forum > Engine and Drivetrain Tech > 262ci Forum (4.3)
New User? Register Forgot Password


 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-17-2008, 11:55 PM   #1
Registered User
 
Age: 34
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 783
Location:
User is: OffLine
If i go to a junk yard for a Engine Computer Do i need to have it programed again

If i go to a junk yard and get a computer out of an exact match 1997 GMC Jimmy
do i have to have the computer programed again or can i just put it right into the jimmy and will it still have the right settings from the other vehicle ?
Old 08-18-2008, 03:20 PM   #2
Registered (Ab) User
 
Yogi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4,134
Location: League City, TX (Houston)
User is: OffLine
Re: If i go to a junk yard for a Engine Computer Do i need to have it programed again

AFAIK, you'll have to change the VIN on the new PCM.
Old 08-18-2008, 03:24 PM   #3
-------------
 
Slow_S10's Avatar
 
Age: 32
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,697
Location: Chesapeake, VA
User is: OffLine
Re: If i go to a junk yard for a Engine Computer Do i need to have it programed again

Weird you should ask this... I just swapped out the ECU in my truck for one from the junkyard this past weekend and it works perfectly. I just made sure the donor truck was the exact same year, engine, transmission, body style, and gearing. Yeah I got lucky to find it but it works perfectly... unfortunatly it did not fix the problem i'm having that I was hoping was linked to the old ECU.
Old 08-18-2008, 05:12 PM   #4
Registered User
 
Age: 34
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 783
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: If i go to a junk yard for a Engine Computer Do i need to have it programed again

The Reason i think something is wrong with mine is right after i had a new computer put in last summer in Florida
I started having trouble like there is no get up and go power half the time and half the time it has all the power int he world like there could be a semi tailing my ass end on the highway and i want to stomp on the gas and it just doesn't have power it Rev's up and takes a few seconds but if i take off the gas and put back on the gas it takes off them or when i first start it in the morning and i put my foot on the gas it feels like for the first 1/8 th of a second like the car is off and just putting foot on the gas
and it seems like no gas is going threw at the firs t second
but after a second or after it warms up and has gas running threw the line there is no problem so I'm thinking it might be the computer but is it possible it is something els anyone have any ideas it does not try to stall so also thought i would throw this out sometimes it is hard to get started but it never ever stalls out

thanks please help
Old 08-18-2008, 05:45 PM   #5
Registered (Ab) User
 
Yogi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4,134
Location: League City, TX (Houston)
User is: OffLine
Re: If i go to a junk yard for a Engine Computer Do i need to have it programed again

Quote: Originally Posted by PimpingA1997Jimmy
The Reason i think something is wrong with mine is right after i had a new computer put in last summer in Florida
I started having trouble like there is no get up and go power half the time and half the time it has all the power int he world like there could be a semi tailing my ass end on the highway and i want to stomp on the gas and it just doesn't have power it Rev's up and takes a few seconds but if i take off the gas and put back on the gas it takes off them or when i first start it in the morning and i put my foot on the gas it feels like for the first 1/8 th of a second like the car is off and just putting foot on the gas
and it seems like no gas is going threw at the firs t second
but after a second or after it warms up and has gas running threw the line there is no problem so I'm thinking it might be the computer but is it possible it is something els anyone have any ideas it does not try to stall so also thought i would throw this out sometimes it is hard to get started but it never ever stalls out

thanks please help
If all of this started happening when you got the new PCM, then I would just get it retuned at wait4meperformance.com. That would be better than another PCM from a junkyard - more power and better gas mileage. Cost is $75 to tune your PCM or $159 to buy one outright.
Old 08-18-2008, 08:19 PM   #6
Registered User
 
Age: 34
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 783
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: If i go to a junk yard for a Engine Computer Do i need to have it programed again

im not 100% sure that is the problem i just think it is and i figure a cheap fix for right now if i need to get another would would be to replace it with a cheap one from a junk yard for now the one ihave is out of warraty it is 14 months old
Old 08-18-2008, 08:25 PM   #7
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 531
Location: Austin
User is: OffLine
Re: If i go to a junk yard for a Engine Computer Do i need to have it programed again

Reprogram it. Use www.wait4meperformance.com
Other than major options differences, engine timing could be a problem. Crank location is important for engine management.
Old 08-18-2008, 09:03 PM   #8
Registered User
 
Age: 34
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 783
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: If i go to a junk yard for a Engine Computer Do i need to have it programed again

ah OK cool
i know i had the plugs changed in DEC and i don't think i had it timmed and all when i had the plugs and wires replaced
and back like 1 week before i started having this problem i had the downshift 2-3 cylnoid replaced int he transmission and the computer was replaced
am going to take it into the mechanic to have them look at it next week also
i went to try and read some codes because the MAF is bad and wanted to see if there was another reason the SES light was on and there was no power going to the OBDII connector so i know that is going to be a pain in the ass to figure out what is going on with there there is a short somewhere
and i hope it won't take them more than an hour to figure out where
Old 08-19-2008, 12:08 PM   #9
Registered (Ab) User
 
Yogi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4,134
Location: League City, TX (Houston)
User is: OffLine
Re: If i go to a junk yard for a Engine Computer Do i need to have it programed again

Quote: Originally Posted by PimpingA1997Jimmy
ah OK cool
i know i had the plugs changed in DEC and i don't think i had it timmed and all when i had the plugs and wires replaced
and back like 1 week before i started having this problem i had the downshift 2-3 cylnoid replaced int he transmission and the computer was replaced
am going to take it into the mechanic to have them look at it next week also
i went to try and read some codes because the MAF is bad and wanted to see if there was another reason the SES light was on and there was no power going to the OBDII connector so i know that is going to be a pain in the ass to figure out what is going on with there there is a short somewhere
and i hope it won't take them more than an hour to figure out where
No power? Have you checked your fuses?

GChemist was talking about the timing in the PCM. The timing on a '97 is not adjustable - you either have the dizzy installed right or you don't.

Last edited by Yogi; 08-19-2008 at 12:10 PM.
Old 08-19-2008, 12:59 PM   #10
Registered User
 
Age: 34
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 783
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: If i go to a junk yard for a Engine Computer Do i need to have it programed again

yup iv checked the fuses on the side of the car and they seem to all be good non look bad but wich fuse would i want to check if there was one specific fuse to look at ?
Old 08-19-2008, 01:10 PM   #11
Registered (Ab) User
 
Yogi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4,134
Location: League City, TX (Houston)
User is: OffLine
Re: If i go to a junk yard for a Engine Computer Do i need to have it programed again

You also need to check the fuses under the hood. On a '97 I think that they are located on the driver's side fender well.

IDK which one is for the PCM. I want to say it's "Aux 1" or something like that. Just check them all. Use a long nose pliers. Makes the job real easy.
Old 08-19-2008, 01:17 PM   #12
Registered User
 
Age: 34
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 783
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: If i go to a junk yard for a Engine Computer Do i need to have it programed again

ok cool will check those out thank you
if it is just a fuse that will safe me 2 or 3 hours in labor for the mechanic to probly run a check on the entire eletricle system to find that the last thing he checked was the problem LOL
Old 08-19-2008, 01:30 PM   #13
Registered (Ab) User
 
Yogi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4,134
Location: League City, TX (Houston)
User is: OffLine
Re: If i go to a junk yard for a Engine Computer Do i need to have it programed again

Quote: Originally Posted by PimpingA1997Jimmy
ok cool will check those out thank you
if it is just a fuse that will safe me 2 or 3 hours in labor for the mechanic to probly run a check on the entire eletricle system to find that the last thing he checked was the problem LOL
If you've got no power to the OBD port then there has to be a fuse out somewhere.

Good luck!
Old 08-19-2008, 01:37 PM   #14
Registered User
 
The Blown Blazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,242
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: If i go to a junk yard for a Engine Computer Do i need to have it programed again

I'd check the performance fuse. :P






lol


But really, it's a pretty old school way of thinking to say the computer is the problem here. Reminds me of my girlfriends Dad, whenever there was a problem with the Jimmy he'd always be like "it's that damn computer, it has to be!" and I just shake my head and go about fixing the issue.

Start with the basics and make sure everything is reading right. It almost sounds like theres an issue with you trying to run the engine while it's in an open loop mode (while it's cold) then you get better performance after the engine is in closed loop mode.

Does it solely just perform terrible when it's cold, and that's it?
Old 08-19-2008, 02:24 PM   #15
Registered User
 
Age: 34
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 783
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: If i go to a junk yard for a Engine Computer Do i need to have it programed again

i dont even notice a problem with it being better cold or hot but after its been running for a bit it does get a bit better
Old 08-19-2008, 02:49 PM   #16
Registered User
 
Age: 34
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 783
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: If i go to a junk yard for a Engine Computer Do i need to have it programed again

i just went out and looked i must be blind i can't find the fuses under the hood should it be next to the break booster iw oudl think that is where it would be by the master cylander b ut its not there
Old 08-19-2008, 03:04 PM   #17
Registered (Ab) User
 
Yogi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4,134
Location: League City, TX (Houston)
User is: OffLine
Re: If i go to a junk yard for a Engine Computer Do i need to have it programed again

On my '98, they're in a box on top of the driver's fender well. Maybe '97 was different. Do you have an owner's manual? Or just look for a real thick wiring harness and see where it goes.
Old 08-19-2008, 04:46 PM   #18
Registered User
 
Age: 34
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 783
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: If i go to a junk yard for a Engine Computer Do i need to have it programed again

was looking for any big box that could be a fuse box
didnt find anything
Old 08-19-2008, 06:53 PM   #19
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 8
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: If i go to a junk yard for a Engine Computer Do i need to have it programed again

lol. look on the side of the dash when you open the drivers side door. twist the knob, check fuses. if the obd was out, then 1 of the cigarette lighter sockets would be out as well (cant remember if it was left, right, or middle), they are on the same fuse.
Old 08-20-2008, 12:28 AM   #20
Registered User
 
Age: 34
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 783
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: If i go to a junk yard for a Engine Computer Do i need to have it programed again

about a month ago i replaced the fuses becouse the Aux outlets where dead
but should we be checking ht emain fuses under the hood ?
Old 08-20-2008, 01:11 AM   #21
Banned
 
Age: 27
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,361
Location: warner robins, GA
User is: OffLine
Re: If i go to a junk yard for a Engine Computer Do i need to have it programed again

sounds like the torque converter isnt always locking up, or the tranny isnt always downshifting when you need it
Old 08-20-2008, 10:11 AM   #22
Registered User
 
Age: 34
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 783
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: If i go to a junk yard for a Engine Computer Do i need to have it programed again

oh dam that is the last thing i was hoping not to hear so ill probly be told by any tranny shop that i need a new tranmission but they could just replace the torch converter or is that somthing that the entire tranny needs to be replaced when doing that ?
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the S-10 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:11 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. SEO by vBSEO 3.2.0
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.