tach install - S-10 Forum
S-10 Forum is the resource on GM S-series trucks, Suspension, engine information, Body Modifications, painting tutorials.  Modifications to suit every need, budget and whim

tach install

Go Back   S-10 Forum > Engine and Drivetrain Tech > 60v6 Forum (2.8/3.4)
New User? Register Forgot Password


 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-20-2009, 12:24 AM   #1
Registered User
 
prupnurp's Avatar
 
Age: 24
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 605
Location: cresco, ia
User is: OffLine
tach install

hey guys im puttin a tach in my 88 s10 ext cab with the 2.8L. How do i hook it up? Ive hooked them up on v8s but idk where to hook the actual tach wire on a 2.8.
Old 03-20-2009, 12:35 AM   #2
2000 noma highrider
 
Toyota h8r's Avatar
 
Age: 26
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 516
Location: Sylvania, Oh
User is: OffLine
Re: tach install

on mine it was a white wire on the coil plug. id have to go look to see what plug it was wether the blk one or grey plug.

IIRC there is a harness that goes from the distributor to the coil and then the other plug being the grey plug.


I want to say the gry plug is the one with the white tach wire.

i had a 5" monster tach on my 2.8L/5spd s10 lol
Old 03-20-2009, 01:10 AM   #3
Registered User
 
prupnurp's Avatar
 
Age: 24
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 605
Location: cresco, ia
User is: OffLine
Re: tach install

i just got a super sun pro 2 layin around its like a 3inch tach i belive
Old 03-20-2009, 07:01 AM   #4
first car and proud
 
93v6banger's Avatar
 
Age: 20
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 757
Location: Lebanon, IN
User is: OffLine
Re: tach install

it's pretty simple when you actually look at it. if you can't figure it out i'll get some pics if you want.
Old 03-20-2009, 12:42 PM   #5
Registered User
 
prupnurp's Avatar
 
Age: 24
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 605
Location: cresco, ia
User is: OffLine
Re: tach install

thats ok i found it and am hooked it up in a lil bit
Old 03-20-2009, 11:48 PM   #6
Registered User
 
Age: 33
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 476
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: tach install

So what wire was the tach signal wire? I'm trying to install a tach on my 84 3.4l and need to hook it up as well.
Old 03-21-2009, 12:24 AM   #7
Registered User
 
Bagged1984S10's Avatar
 
Age: 30
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,454
Location: York, Pennsylvania
User is: OffLine
Re: tach install

What if the vehicle didn't come with a tach? Would there still be a tach wire available to hook an aftermarket tach up to?
Old 03-21-2009, 12:52 AM   #8
George Smith
 
SoLowS10's Avatar
 
Age: 30
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 885
Location: watervliet, mi
User is: OffLine
Re: tach install

yes damn near every vehicle has a tach wire i have not found one that doesnt
Old 03-21-2009, 09:37 AM   #9
first car and proud
 
93v6banger's Avatar
 
Age: 20
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 757
Location: Lebanon, IN
User is: OffLine
Re: tach install

not sure if you call it a "tach wire"...but every vehicle has a hot side on an ignition coil. so yes. every vehicle (except diesel maybe?) can have an aftermarket tach.
Old 03-21-2009, 01:19 PM   #10
Registered User
 
prupnurp's Avatar
 
Age: 24
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 605
Location: cresco, ia
User is: OffLine
Re: tach install

hey guys i tried the white wire on the grey plug and it dosnt work.
Old 03-21-2009, 04:14 PM   #11
The One and Only
 
84projectdragger's Avatar
 
Age: 28
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 43
Location: Huntington West Virginia
User is: OffLine
Re: tach install

i hooked up a 3 inch sunpro tach in my 90 2.5 and the directions that came with it told me to splice a wire on my dist. im thinking the white wire thats in the harness going into the side of my dist.
Old 04-12-2009, 11:47 AM   #12
Registered User
 
91nomamx's Avatar
 
Age: 27
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 49
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: tach install

does anyone have a pic of where they ran their signal wire to? cause i've been tryin to figure this out and i'm starting to think that i'm a lil retarded...
Old 04-12-2009, 11:54 AM   #13
first car and proud
 
93v6banger's Avatar
 
Age: 20
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 757
Location: Lebanon, IN
User is: OffLine
Re: tach install



it splices into the white wire on the grey plug on the coil.
Old 04-12-2009, 03:22 PM   #14
Automatic is crap.
 
Ilikemice's Avatar
 
Age: 27
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 399
Location: North Warwickshire, England
User is: OffLine
Re: tach install

Nice one. Cheers for the pic - I'm gonna install my tach this week I think if I can find a decent place to mount it. Your pic will be a great help!
Old 04-12-2009, 04:07 PM   #15
4x4 v6 blazer
 
neo71665's Avatar
 
Age: 34
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7,501
Location: rison arkansas
User is: OffLine
Re: tach install

Quote: Originally Posted by 93v6banger
not sure if you call it a "tach wire"...but every vehicle has a hot side on an ignition coil. so yes. every vehicle (except diesel maybe?) can have an aftermarket tach.


Yep, on s-10s its a light tan almost white wire going to the ECM (if you don't feel like running it out the cab) or the hot side of the coil.


On diesels they pull the RPMs off the alternator normally. It can be done on the CS130 also. I wanna say terminal S in the plug but I'd have to look to make 100% sure.
Old 04-13-2009, 02:26 PM   #16
Registered User
 
'91 Shortbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 64
Location: Hartwood, VA
User is: OffLine
Re: tach install

It is the white wire, just went through it.
Old 04-13-2009, 06:48 PM   #17
Automatic is crap.
 
Ilikemice's Avatar
 
Age: 27
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 399
Location: North Warwickshire, England
User is: OffLine
Re: tach install

My signal wire was a yellowy colour. It may have been white is some past life but it works.



And looks pretty sweet too.
Old 04-13-2009, 10:17 PM   #18
first car and proud
 
93v6banger's Avatar
 
Age: 20
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 757
Location: Lebanon, IN
User is: OffLine
Re: tach install

yay whorage!


mine at night..........yeah my speedo lights and stuff SUCK but they don't look as bad as this pic makes them look.


it's on the other side of the steering column now. and i also have a fancy hose clamp holding it on now! woohoo!
Old 04-19-2009, 06:56 PM   #19
Registered User
 
prupnurp's Avatar
 
Age: 24
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 605
Location: cresco, ia
User is: OffLine
Re: tach install

got mine hooked up works great
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the S-10 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:03 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. SEO by vBSEO 3.2.0
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.