Fuel line routing - S-10 Forum

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 10-08-2009, 11:27 AM Thread Starter
Bring back *DARK STYLE*
 
droppedime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Clarksville,Tn
Posts: 1,593

User is: droppedime is offline
Lightbulb Fuel line routing

So im trying to run my fuel lines and delete the evap can at the same time. Now i have found this picture..







So my question would be.. Can i just run the return line from the engine to the green port on the fuel pump itself? Has anyone else done it this way. Im not worried about the ses light. So any ideas?


..........


-Zeke-

http://Tennesseeminis.com


Quote:
Originally Posted by sh-60b
taking automotive advice from the people at Advance Auto is like asking for nutritional advice at the McDonalds drive up window.
droppedime is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 10-08-2009, 05:20 PM Thread Starter
Bring back *DARK STYLE*
 
droppedime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Clarksville,Tn
Posts: 1,593

User is: droppedime is offline
Re: Fuel line routing

...

..........


-Zeke-

http://Tennesseeminis.com


Quote:
Originally Posted by sh-60b
taking automotive advice from the people at Advance Auto is like asking for nutritional advice at the McDonalds drive up window.
droppedime is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 10-09-2009, 12:35 PM
I Like Fire....HaHaHa
 
JACKEL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: God Damn Garage, STL
Age: 86
Posts: 5,297

User is: JACKEL is offline
Re: Fuel line routing

Thats my picture I made several years ago. I'm pretty damn sure you can do what you want but you might get a error code.
JACKEL is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 10-09-2009, 12:36 PM
I Like Fire....HaHaHa
 
JACKEL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: God Damn Garage, STL
Age: 86
Posts: 5,297

User is: JACKEL is offline
Re: Fuel line routing

What I mean is, mechnically I think it would be fine but electronically you might get a code. There is a plug on the evap purge solenoid. That might produce the code if its removed.
JACKEL is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 10-09-2009, 12:39 PM Thread Starter
Bring back *DARK STYLE*
 
droppedime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Clarksville,Tn
Posts: 1,593

User is: droppedime is offline
Re: Fuel line routing

Quote:
Originally Posted by NickZigaitis View Post
Thats my picture I made several years ago. I'm pretty damn sure you can do what you want but you might get a error code.

Finally a response..


But yea the pic was one of the better sources i found while searching. That and a thread djd posted. I have come to the conclusion that ill just remove the canister all together. Rerun the lines and just put a little vent/filter were the canister lines would of ran. Hopefully tht'll work and i wont get all the built up pressure in the tank every one talks about.

..........


-Zeke-

http://Tennesseeminis.com


Quote:
Originally Posted by sh-60b
taking automotive advice from the people at Advance Auto is like asking for nutritional advice at the McDonalds drive up window.
droppedime is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 10-09-2009, 11:51 PM
Afterhours Admin
 
AVTekk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: NJ
Age: 34
Posts: 27,191

User is: AVTekk is offline
Re: Fuel line routing

Actually you will get tremendous vacuum in the tank, not pressure, if you were to just connect the line from the engine right to the tank, and thats because you are pumping all the fuel out of the tank and burning it up, and youre not allowing anything into the tank to replace it. The Evap system allows air back into the tank so it doesnt build vacuum, and does so without allowing fumes to escape. If you put the vent on you will be fine but youll def throw a code if youre 95+.


Serving the Tri-state: New Jersey - New York - Pennsylvania[/center]
AVTekk is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 10-10-2009, 12:13 AM
It's "Neanderthal"
 
SH-60B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Meriden/CT/USA
Posts: 5,411

User is: SH-60B is offline
Re: Fuel line routing

If there was a vacuum in the tank, how could anything, especially fumes, exit the tank? There will be no vacuum because the gas cap will allow air in to displace the gasoline. The cap also has a pressure venting valve that will blow off if the tank sees more than a few PSI, needed if the evap systm totally clogs.

1996 2.2, 5 speed, std cab, Sonoma
Teamsters Local 1150
SH-60B is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the S-10 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address.


Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome