Easy Tachometer Installation!! - Page 4 - S-10 Forum
S-10 Forum is the resource on GM S-series trucks, Suspension, engine information, Body Modifications, painting tutorials.  Modifications to suit every need, budget and whim

Easy Tachometer Installation!!

Go Back   S-10 Forum > Engine and Drivetrain Tech > 2.2L - 2nd gen 4-banging
New User? Register Forgot Password


 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-30-2009, 08:31 AM   #151
Registered User
 
dirty_drew's Avatar
 
Age: 23
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 125
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

Is there any way to do this without pulling the dash?

98 S10 2.2L btw
Old 07-30-2009, 10:45 AM   #152
Electrical Mod
 
deathphoenix99's Avatar

 
Age: 24
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 53,611
Location: Houston, TX
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

Well, you could make it harder and go to the coil packs instead, but you will have to go through the firewall. Its not hard to take the gauge cluster out and just tap into the wires right there, every wire you need for the tach are right there at the cluster.
Old 07-30-2009, 01:15 PM   #153
Registered User
 
dirty_drew's Avatar
 
Age: 23
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 125
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

alright I got back there, found the white wire. Which wire is for the dimmer lights? the orange or orange/black stripe?
Old 07-30-2009, 01:39 PM   #154
Electrical Mod
 
deathphoenix99's Avatar

 
Age: 24
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 53,611
Location: Houston, TX
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

It should be a grey wire.
Old 07-30-2009, 03:01 PM   #155
Registered User
 
dirty_drew's Avatar
 
Age: 23
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 125
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

I found one grey(ish) wire. Just to confirm is it on the blue clip side, #2?
Old 07-30-2009, 03:03 PM   #156
Electrical Mod
 
deathphoenix99's Avatar

 
Age: 24
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 53,611
Location: Houston, TX
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

idk, i'm just looking at wiring diagrams, easiest way to tell is hook up a voltmeter and see if the voltage is variable with your dimmer switch.
Old 07-30-2009, 04:05 PM   #157
Registered User
 
dirty_drew's Avatar
 
Age: 23
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 125
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

Is the radio power source the yellow wire that goes into the radio?

Sorry bout all the questions, I know almost nothing about electronics
Old 08-02-2009, 07:39 PM   #158
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

Isnt there the wire to splice into at the passenger side? Totaly avoiding taking out the bezel and that bs.
Old 08-02-2009, 09:00 PM   #159
Electrical Mod
 
deathphoenix99's Avatar

 
Age: 24
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 53,611
Location: Houston, TX
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

Quote: Originally Posted by jc71corvette
Isnt there the wire to splice into at the passenger side? Totaly avoiding taking out the bezel and that bs.

Probably, i'm sure the wire is right at the ecm too, I just don't know the easiest way to locate it from expierience since I have a 94 and I know the easiest way to hook it all up is right at the cluster. I mean, if you want to run the wires and keep it all clean looking, then you need to take apart the dash regardless.
Old 08-03-2009, 03:10 AM   #160
Currently Spoolin
 
702s10's Avatar

 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,407
Location: Las Vegas
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

It will make your life a lot easier just to take out the bezel and the front part of the dash. Everything is right there to work with..
Old 08-09-2009, 11:01 AM   #161
Registered User
 
Age: 24
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 18
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

I have a little sun pro tach i just bought. Can I splice into my headunit wiring and have enough power to run them both?
Old 08-09-2009, 04:18 PM   #162
Electrical Mod
 
deathphoenix99's Avatar

 
Age: 24
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 53,611
Location: Houston, TX
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

Quote: Originally Posted by bubagump17
I have a little sun pro tach i just bought. Can I splice into my headunit wiring and have enough power to run them both?

Yes, this is how I wired up my tach, but you can also run it all from the gauge cluster since its also there.
Old 08-09-2009, 04:59 PM   #163
Registered User
 
Age: 24
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 18
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

I have a 4.3 does it work with this i spliced into the off white one and no signal
Old 08-14-2009, 04:45 PM   #164
Registered User
 
dirty_drew's Avatar
 
Age: 23
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 125
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

Ok I got the tach signal wire installed and i need to know which wires to splice into for the power and the dimmer light.

I need to know which wire to splice into at the dimmer control switch.

I also need to know which wire to splice into at the radio. (Preferably when the ignition is on. I dont want a constant power source to drain the battery)

I have no diagrams so any info would be EXTREMELY helpful. Please only post if you have tried this before and KNOW it works.

Thanks.
Old 08-15-2009, 09:16 AM   #165
Registered User
 
dirty_drew's Avatar
 
Age: 23
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 125
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

Quote: Originally Posted by dirty_drew
Ok I got the tach signal wire installed and i need to know which wires to splice into for the power and the dimmer light.
I need to know which wire to splice into at the dimmer control switch.
I also need to know which wire to splice into at the radio. (Preferably when the ignition is on. I dont want a constant power source to drain the battery)
I have no diagrams so any info would be EXTREMELY helpful. Please only post if you have tried this before and KNOW it works.
Thanks.
Anyone?
Old 08-22-2009, 05:15 PM   #166
Got s10?
 
drmrman's Avatar
 
Age: 25
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,423
Location: Northern NJ
User is: Online
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

I just installed my tach thanks to this thread particularly the first page (from 2003 hahaha) Its a 2 5/8ths Sunpro tach.

EXTREMELY SIMPLE!

I have an aftermarket radio. Spliced the tach red wire to the radio red wire (ign. power)

Spliced the orange wire from the radio to the white wire on the tach (dimmer light power)

Tach green wire to the white (egg shell or off white #3 wire) on the grey side of the cluster wire bundle.

Tach black wire to a local ground.

Took me and a friend 15 mins.
Old 09-14-2009, 06:11 PM   #167
Registered User
 
2000s105spd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 209
Location: Greene, RI
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

this made things SOOOO simple. thanks so much to the original writer of this thread for the info! worked just as you said.
Old 11-24-2009, 10:41 PM   #168
91DIME
 
bs10mcewan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 157
Location: BC
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

Quote: Originally Posted by MtDewS10Zq8
green (tachometer signal source
I am wanting to put a Tach in my 1991 s10..
What is the tachometer signal source?
Thanks
Brayden
Old 11-25-2009, 08:30 AM   #169
Electrical Mod
 
deathphoenix99's Avatar

 
Age: 24
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 53,611
Location: Houston, TX
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

Bs10mcewan
There's going to be a white wire at your gauge cluster you will have to splice into.
Old 12-12-2009, 02:53 AM   #170
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

Quote: Originally Posted by deathphoenix99
Bs10mcewan
There's going to be a white wire at your gauge cluster you will have to splice into.
I have read all 4 pages of this post but I didn't see any mention of a 91'
I have a 91 2.5 5 speed. It didn't come with a tach. I bought one and I want to install it through the gauge wires. Ther have been a few descrepencys about the color of the wire are you sure it's white? Does that wire control the "shift light" Also is there any instructions or pictures on the removal of the gauge console? Any help would be appreciated

As for anyone that wants to do it the traditional way I am adding some instructions for you.




Old 12-12-2009, 09:40 AM   #171
Electrical Mod
 
deathphoenix99's Avatar

 
Age: 24
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 53,611
Location: Houston, TX
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

I'm pretty sure I'm right. Look next to the big red dot.

Old 12-26-2009, 09:59 PM   #172
Registered User
 
junior7389's Avatar
 
Age: 26
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 82
Location: AZ
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

I did it on mine about 3 yrs ago. there is a connection of wires under the dash on the passenger side. you can unlip the bunch of wires so they hang down (not the two side from each other but the whole wire connection from it mounting point). the whitish wire is the one down there too (i think). the way i did this is i attached the wire to a cotter pin and went wire by wire through the harness while the truck was running until i got a signal. u can just splice into that for the green wire instead of going behind dash cluster. and for these guys asking which one is the power wire, just lick your fingers and see which one has power when you have the ignition on lol. jk. just use a voltmeter or something to see if there is power.
Old 01-19-2010, 03:23 PM   #173
Muk
Registered User
 
Age: 30
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 126
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

I have an 01, and the previous owner installed a tach, but it's reading too low. I just read this whole thread and still didn't get a solution. anyone figure this out yet??
Old 01-19-2010, 06:04 PM   #174
NOT AN S10
 
tg900's Avatar
 
Age: 26
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,185
Location: PA
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

how low is too low? mine is off by 100 rpm's compared to a digital readout
Old 01-20-2010, 02:14 AM   #175
Muk
Registered User
 
Age: 30
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 126
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

idles 500rpm, I've never gotten it over 1500 which feels like it should be about 3-4k. I did check the switch at the back of the tach and it is set to 4cyl
Old 03-03-2010, 08:21 PM   #176
Registered User
 
Age: 29
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 24
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

i got a perfect cluster out of a blazer, except it was an auto, and v6.

tested it, everything works great except the tach is incorrect, i checked with my timing gun.

i saw some guy ask before, is there a mod. like a resistor or some trick to correct the tach, looks alot better than a aftermarket tach.
Old 03-04-2010, 08:21 AM   #177
Electrical Mod
 
deathphoenix99's Avatar

 
Age: 24
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 53,611
Location: Houston, TX
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

What year blazer is it? If it's 97 and older, you can change the tach with Capacitors, but if it's 98+. I can't help you as I think they are controlled by an IC. I know they are wired differently internally at least.
Old 03-04-2010, 09:09 PM   #178
Registered User
 
Age: 29
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 24
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

went to junk yard today and stuck my head in an s10 and saw 7k on the redline, its was a 2.2 5spd. but cluster was slightly different and i could not use it, had old looking steering column and really plain looking gauges only went up to 85 on the speedo, but it did have the resistor i needed to use the blazer v6 tach. which im using now and looks great! way cooler than aftermarket tach

i was thinking can use get these resistors out a set of gauges from a cavalier to correct s10/blazer v6 gauges to read 4 bangers?
Old 03-05-2010, 08:56 AM   #179
Muk
Registered User
 
Age: 30
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 126
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

man...who's great idea was it to build a 5spd vehicle and not put a tach in them standard??
/rant
Old 03-05-2010, 12:17 PM   #180
Registered User
 
Age: 29
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 24
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

that what i thought.

and oh yea i ment capacitors, not resistors
Old 03-09-2010, 11:05 AM   #181
Muk
Registered User
 
Age: 30
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 126
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

so I finally took mine apart and turns out that the reason the tach was reading wrong is it was running all the way to the ECU. I don't know if it was spliced into the wrong wire or not (It was on a white wire) but I cut the wire, and ran it to the white wire on the dash like the tutorial says and it works like a charm just thought I'd throw that out there in case someone has the same problem I had.
Old 04-04-2010, 11:41 PM   #182
Registered User
 
Age: 22
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 14
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

Ok i know this is a really old Thread but im having a hell of a time finding this infamouse white wire in my 1996 S10 5 Speed(WITHOUT A TACH!!) I got it mounted all the other wires hooked up and it lights up and everything and dims with the dimmer(I ran the wire to the illumination fuse in the fuse box just pushed the wire in along with the fuse) I have the green wire(that goes to the Tach wire) ran to my engine bay by the Ignition Coil but I do not see the wire down there. If you could help me out it would be pretty sweet. Or if you know how to get the dash off the steering colloum that would be nice to but i cant see to get it out of there without breaking it.
Old 04-05-2010, 03:34 AM   #183
Muk
Registered User
 
Age: 30
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 126
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

just be real careful. On the edges it pops out, but the plastic is pretty cheap and will crack if you're not careful. Also make sure you pulled all of the 8?mm screws.
I was also pretty scared I'd **** something up when I pulled my dash off, but it was pretty easy.
Old 04-06-2010, 10:43 PM   #184
Sideways User
 
Age: 26
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 63
Location: Fairfield, CA
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

I had my old tach hooked up to a harmonic reader on a spark plug wire (came with the gauge)...was really finnicky, so I took it out. Now I'm wiring up an alarm/remote start, and I'm wondering if I can use this same wire (mine looks...greyish beige? 2001 LS, 2.2l 5spd w/o tach) for the tachometer input for the remote start.

Way to keep an old (and informative!) thread alive, though, lol.
Old 04-07-2010, 12:06 PM   #185
Registered User
 
Age: 22
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 14
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

yeah i cant get my dam dash out and i still cant find this wire and no shops around here will help me out they all say they dont deal with aftermarket electronics dose anyone live in des moines iowa that can help me out lol? ill pay you
Old 04-07-2010, 12:32 PM   #186
Electrical Mod
 
deathphoenix99's Avatar

 
Age: 24
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 53,611
Location: Houston, TX
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

Quote: Originally Posted by GSXRchris85
went to junk yard today and stuck my head in an s10 and saw 7k on the redline, its was a 2.2 5spd. but cluster was slightly different and i could not use it, had old looking steering column and really plain looking gauges only went up to 85 on the speedo, but it did have the resistor i needed to use the blazer v6 tach. which im using now and looks great! way cooler than aftermarket tach

i was thinking can use get these resistors out a set of gauges from a cavalier to correct s10/blazer v6 gauges to read 4 bangers?

Um, that sounds like you found a 94 gauge cluster, and i don't think it uses the same capacitor as the 95-97 being the gauge faces are different. The only way they'd be the same is if the use the same scale.
Old 05-15-2010, 02:19 PM   #187
Registered User
 
bmx9326's Avatar
 
Age: 21
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 387
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

i just bought a sun pro II tach gauge will it work in my 2001 s10 2.2l 5sp will the gauge work if i wire it up how this thread explains
Old 05-15-2010, 02:22 PM   #188
Electrical Mod
 
deathphoenix99's Avatar

 
Age: 24
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 53,611
Location: Houston, TX
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

It will work if you hook it up to the white wire.
Old 05-15-2010, 02:28 PM   #189
Registered User
 
bmx9326's Avatar
 
Age: 21
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 387
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

the white wire behing the gauge cluster and i hook the green wire from the tach to that white wire right
Old 05-15-2010, 07:56 PM   #190
Electrical Mod
 
deathphoenix99's Avatar

 
Age: 24
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 53,611
Location: Houston, TX
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

yes, that's all you do.
Old 05-25-2010, 03:08 PM   #191
Registered User
 
Age: 30
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 164
Location: Bronx, New York
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

Hooked mine up...




Old 06-16-2010, 06:30 PM   #192
Registered User
 
chris14029's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 181
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

i have a sun pro super tach 2. i got it all plugged in like the post says but the tach goes back words. like when i start the truck the needle goes back to 8 and when i rev the engine it goes to like 7 or 6 rpm.i have tried both powering it off the radio and the cig lighter power. but it still dose it for both. any ideas? its a 2000 chevy s10 4cyl

Last edited by chris14029; 06-16-2010 at 06:31 PM.
Old 06-27-2010, 04:13 PM   #193
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

ok i got a 2002 s10 5 speed and it had no shift tach in the gauge cluster i went to autozone and got a aftermarket tach it had four wires green which i hooked up to the guage cluster on the grey clip side it was the whiteish colored wire #3 on the clip then i ran the black wire which is the ground to the ground wire on my cd player harness the red and white wires i ran into my fuse panel on the side of my dash on the driver side the white one i ran to #11 fuse and the red one i ran to the #13 fuse this is the easiest way i found to run a aftermarket shift tach in the newer model s10/sonoma hope it helps anyone who reads this
Old 06-27-2010, 04:28 PM   #194
Meow
 
XtremeChanges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 832
Location: Cresson, Tx
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

Hey I'm about to buy a new gauge cluster w/ tach(since mine didn't come with one) and was wondering if I took it to the dealership if they could set the mileage from the one I have now to the new one?
Old 08-19-2010, 09:37 PM   #195
Registered User
 
Age: 26
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

I Have A 97 S-10 With A 2.2 I Have A Autometer Tach I Am Trying To Hook Up Now I Spliced Into The White Wire On The Coil Pack And The Tach Does Move Just Not As Fast Or As Much As It Should Any Help ???????????????
Old 08-20-2010, 02:18 AM   #196
Registered User
 
chris14029's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 181
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

Quote: Originally Posted by egk2005
I Have A 97 S-10 With A 2.2 I Have A Autometer Tach I Am Trying To Hook Up Now I Spliced Into The White Wire On The Coil Pack And The Tach Does Move Just Not As Fast Or As Much As It Should Any Help ???????????????
there should be a switch on the back of the tachometer, it will say 8,6,4 cyl. switch it to the 4 cyl.
Old 08-23-2010, 04:32 PM   #197
Registered User
 
Age: 20
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

I have a 99 with 4.3 and 5 speed I have power to the tach but I cant get a signal from the white wire in the gauge cluster the tach will go to zero but won't go any higher... what's my problem? I have the tach set to 6 cylinder.. I didn't splice to the white wire I cut and soldered my green to it
Old 08-29-2010, 10:17 PM   #198
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

Quote: Originally Posted by ap0lio
WOW you guys rock this helped me out so much.... i spent an hour under the hood trying to find that damn white n orange wire... so i went behind the cluster gauge and tapped into the white wire... and i tapped into my stereo for the power wires... im getting a good reading i idle at 1 grand and im guessing around 4500 is my red line hehehehe ill get some pics on my homepage shortly
how about on 1st gen dimes ? I have 91' 4.3 how does this hook up apply to the earlier yr trucks? my truck does'nt have a tach how do I apply this to my yr?
Old 08-30-2010, 11:11 AM   #199
Electrical Mod
 
deathphoenix99's Avatar

 
Age: 24
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 53,611
Location: Houston, TX
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

I'm pretty sure all or most of the first gens have the wiring at the dash as well. Just look at a wiring diagram and figure out which wire it is. It's probably white as well.
Old 07-11-2011, 04:44 PM   #200
Registered User
 
Age: 23
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Easy Tachometer Installation!!

Hello all, sorry if I'm re-asking a question that someone else has asked in this thread...I've read thru the first page and a half and found nothing that I could relate to my 4.3...but I may have missed something. Haha.

I have a 98 4.3 "VIN code X", with a 4L60E 4 speed auto, with no factory tach...would my truck have the same wiring harness as the explained 98-99 2.2L harnesses or would I have to tap in somewhere else for my tach signal?

Also, the tach I have to put in is a 5" JDM Sport 11K universal tach with no wiring codes so idk which wires are for power, dimmer, tach signal, and ground....are all tachs "universal" in terms of the wire colors and what each color goes to?

Again Im sorry for possibly asking the same question again and fr asking so many questions but wiring just isn't something I'm very good with....trying to learn it slowly.

Many thanks for any help that can be given!!

Charlie
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the S-10 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:40 AM.

Powered by vBulletinĀ® Copyright Ā©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. SEO by vBSEO 3.2.0
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.