Cavalier Intake Swap How To: - S-10 Forum
S-10 Forum is the resource on GM S-series trucks, Suspension, engine information, Body Modifications, painting tutorials.  Modifications to suit every need, budget and whim

Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

Go Back   S-10 Forum > Engine and Drivetrain Tech > 2.2L - 2nd gen 4-banging
New User? Register Forgot Password


 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-12-2007, 03:08 PM   #1
Forum Dictator
 
What?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19,900
Location: Hell
User is: OffLine
Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

Still need to add more threads/posts regarding this but heres a general idea, more to come

If you PM them questions and they reply, PLEASE Post you questions here and their reply OR have them copy and paste YOUR question and member reply their answer HERE, send with a link

DO NOT REPEAT QUESTIONS IF ITS ALREADY ANSWERED

ANOTHER LINK FOR CAVALIER INTAKE SWAP


http://www.s10forum.com/forum/f143/k...s-2-2l-243456/

Member's post/pics

minimee99-

99 s10, 3"bd, tubular a-arms, 20's, stock throttle body. Everything mounted fine. Need to extend four wires and get a new throttle cable. Got the 36" lokar cable from summit. I cut it down, played with the overall length but everything works great! As for the air filter sensor, I stuck a resistor in it and taped it off, no check engine light.



jherrell


Milky4204


Last edited by What?; 05-28-2008 at 07:43 PM.
Old 10-13-2007, 01:37 AM   #2
DMP
Registered User
 
DMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,299
Location: Jersey
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

So would the Venom intake manifold fit? Thats the only aftermarket manifold I know of that offers one for the Cavalier. Id rather do this mod for performance. But then again its $700+ for it....so more like no.
Old 10-13-2007, 03:35 AM   #3
Registered User
 
boosted93's Avatar
 
Age: 27
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 139
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

so does the cav intake mani add any power? or is it just to have the filter up top for guys wanting to keep there stock hood i tryed to read the thread but it was just full of hi bye talk.. i just got my s10 and im already hating the 2.2l power
Old 10-13-2007, 04:29 PM   #4
94 s10 in progress
 
FxsX24's Avatar
 
Age: 27
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,492
Location: Verona NY
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

Quote: Originally Posted by boosted93
so does the cav intake mani add any power? or is it just to have the filter up top for guys wanting to keep there stock hood i tryed to read the thread but it was just full of hi bye talk.. i just got my s10 and im already hating the 2.2l power
2.2 power?????
Old 10-13-2007, 05:07 PM   #5
Registered User
 
boosted93's Avatar
 
Age: 27
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 139
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

lol^ so does this intake mani work on 94-97 2.2L also? if it did that means we could run a bigger tb also along with the intake manifold...or is it not worth the swap for the gains you get?
Old 10-13-2007, 05:23 PM   #6
Registered User
 
BlownGP's Avatar
 
Age: 31
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 302
Location: Houston/Baton Rouge....SicRides
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

ummk ,, that looks really werid and cool at the same time..
Old 10-13-2007, 08:38 PM   #7
Registered User
 
theGINGERBREADMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 396
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

any gains or losses in power or tq?
Old 10-14-2007, 03:34 PM   #8
Trackside Support Vehicle
 
S-10Driver's Avatar
 
Age: 29
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4,053
Location: Warner Robins, GA
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

no hp gains, just hood clearance for a body drop i believe...plus you can show off that valve cover.
Old 10-14-2007, 07:49 PM   #9
Forum Dictator
 
What?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19,900
Location: Hell
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

its for 98+ 2.2L

It DOES NOT increase power. its good to use for turbo, supercharging application or JUST LOOK different, but it does clear more room under the hood as well, it would be a plus for intake being AWAY from header for more cooling compare to stock location
Old 10-14-2007, 10:07 PM   #10
awd equipped
 
stalephotograph's Avatar
 
Age: 29
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,013
Location: danville, ky
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

that looks pretty sweet. id like to that mod just to be different in my area. is there any clearance issues w/ the manifold and upper control arm? ive been thinking of ordering sd control arms and running 20s up front.
Old 10-16-2007, 12:57 AM   #11
Forum Dictator
 
What?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19,900
Location: Hell
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

you can ask in that thread or other thread in baggin it section, there are several of this detailed info regarding the aftermarket control arms for bags and 20s with cava intake
Old 04-27-2008, 07:11 AM   #12
Registered User
 
nyteRyda's Avatar
 
Age: 31
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 734
Location: Kingston Pa
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

Quote: Originally Posted by What?
its for 98+ 2.2L

It DOES NOT increase power. its good to use for turbo, supercharging application or JUST LOOK different, but it does clear more room under the hood as well, it would be a plus for intake being AWAY from header for more cooling compare to stock location
Any mods have to be made to the throttle body for this mod?
Old 04-27-2008, 11:34 AM   #13
Powder Coat Specialist
 
xtrememeasures10's Avatar
 
Age: 28
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,717
Location: St Louis Area
User is: Online
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

the 2.2L has no mass airflow sensor, The computer cannot automatically adjust fuel flow to be proportionate to added air volume. So without having the computer reprogrammed its not going to add hp. Like was said just for looks and hood clearance.
Old 04-30-2008, 05:44 PM   #14
NOT AN S10
 
tg900's Avatar
 
Age: 26
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,185
Location: PA
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

Where do the fuel injectors go?
Old 05-31-2008, 02:08 AM   #15
joining 2.2l boosted club
 
1tuffs10's Avatar
 
Age: 30
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,149
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

lol the injectors dont go in the intake....they go in the engine...witht the fuel rail....and its probably the same setup just a little bit diffrernt in location for the air intake as the pic shows...
Old 06-03-2008, 03:31 PM   #16
SLASH - S.I.C. St. Louis
 
jherrell's Avatar

 
Age: 41
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,437
Location: Shiloh, IL
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

Quote: Originally Posted by 1tuffs10
lol the injectors dont go in the intake....they go in the engine...witht the fuel rail....and its probably the same setup just a little bit diffrernt in location for the air intake as the pic shows...
yup the fuel rail and injectors stay in the same place. I've got more pics of the engine in my thread, just check the signature
Old 06-03-2008, 06:16 PM   #17
Better post-em.
 
comics22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 9,670
Location: Middle of freakin IL
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

so just a question: would the late 90's cavilers intake fit us 94-97 s-10 guys?
Old 06-04-2008, 12:17 AM   #18
NOT AN S10
 
tg900's Avatar
 
Age: 26
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,185
Location: PA
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

Quote: Originally Posted by comics22
so just a question: would the late 90's cavilers intake fit us 94-97 s-10 guys?
yes but i'm 99% sure that its the same thing as the s10. i'll measure the height of the "pendulum" or whatever its called and overall height from the valve cover tomorrow on a older cavalier
Old 06-04-2008, 04:51 AM   #19
Forum Dictator
 
What?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19,900
Location: Hell
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

Quote: Originally Posted by jherrell
yup the fuel rail and injectors stay in the same place. I've got more pics of the engine in my thread, just check the signature
easier if you can give post link directly than people going through pages to find it
Old 06-05-2008, 04:54 PM   #20
NOT AN S10
 
tg900's Avatar
 
Age: 26
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,185
Location: PA
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

anyone do this with stock a/c?
Old 06-06-2008, 06:49 AM   #21
Forum Dictator
 
What?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19,900
Location: Hell
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

I don't recall, I had it on temporairly but a/c lines were already plugged, I think it'll still have clearance somewhat
Old 06-06-2008, 09:25 AM   #22
NOT AN S10
 
tg900's Avatar
 
Age: 26
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,185
Location: PA
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

it's not any lines that get in the way, it's the blower box. the heater only blower box doesn't have a radiator in the blower box for the cooling, its just the heater core inside.

with a/c, the blower box is bigger...and it sucks for be because the throttle body won't fit. the intake manifold fits just barely, but if i wanted to put the throttle body on it, theres no way. the throttle body's vacuum ports stick into towards the blower box, and theres no clearance as it is.
Old 10-23-2008, 05:04 PM   #23
FooldU
 
NikeCheck246's Avatar
 
Age: 27
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 412
Location: Asheville, NC
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

minimee99 says he used a resistor for the intake sensor...what kind of resistor? how many ohms, etc?
Old 11-08-2008, 10:37 PM   #24
Registered Abuser
 
xtreme_xplod's Avatar
 
Age: 26
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 66
Location: Ft. Campbell, KY
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

So just for clarification, Does this swap fit with my ac? if not, is there any mod i can do so that it does fit?
Old 06-09-2009, 09:00 PM   #25
Registered User
 
tbird91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 485
Location: Lasvegas nv
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

Is there really no way this would work on a 97? I keep just seeing 98+
Old 06-10-2009, 10:02 AM   #26
NOT AN S10
 
tg900's Avatar
 
Age: 26
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,185
Location: PA
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

Quote: Originally Posted by xtreme_xplod
So just for clarification, Does this swap fit with my ac? if not, is there any mod i can do so that it does fit?
No direct fit as i said three posts up.

I had about 1/4 inch of clearance between the manifold and the a/c blower box as it was without the throttle body...if you rev the motor, i'm pretty sure the motor/intake manifold is going to get pushed into the a/c blower box. So then you'll have more problems than you started with.

Also it's impossible to make a throttle body fit since the way it bolts to the intake. The vacuum lines poke towards the blower box, so it's impossible to bolt on.

Last edited by tg900; 06-10-2009 at 10:04 AM.
Old 06-10-2009, 10:04 AM   #27
NOT AN S10
 
tg900's Avatar
 
Age: 26
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,185
Location: PA
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

Quote: Originally Posted by tbird91
Is there really no way this would work on a 97? I keep just seeing 98+
Totally different intake setup, it would take A LOT of swapping to get it to work. you'd have to switch over some of the fuel delivery/fuel system, and some of the wiring. It would be more work than it's worth. And if you have a/c that's a headache...probably not going to fit
Old 06-10-2009, 01:55 PM   #28
Forum Dictator
 
What?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19,900
Location: Hell
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

Won't fit due to flow port are different position than 98+ as well as the design.
Old 09-04-2009, 11:36 AM   #29
<Severed TIES>
 
bdydragns10's Avatar
 
Age: 29
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 544
Location: Indiana
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

I have heard you can use a 4.3 blazer throttle cable can anyone confirm this
Old 09-06-2009, 02:58 PM   #30
NOT AN S10
 
tg900's Avatar
 
Age: 26
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,185
Location: PA
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

Quote: Originally Posted by bdydragns10
I have heard you can use a 4.3 blazer throttle cable can anyone confirm this
that's the throttle cable that i got for my 2.2 when i was trying to move the throttle body to the cavalier one. it didn't work out for me as i have a/c so i never even used it, the whole setup is chillin in my shed. but i'd say it should work since the hookups are very similar, and it's like ten inches longer than the stock 2.2 cable
Old 09-16-2009, 06:14 PM   #31
The Deftones
 
djleighk15's Avatar
 
Age: 28
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,381
Location: Mesa, Arizona
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

Do I have to use the cavi fuel rail with the cavi manifold or can I use my stock fuel rail
Old 09-17-2009, 08:12 AM   #32
one of a kind
 
southernrock20's Avatar
 
Age: 28
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,983
Location: SA TX
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

you can use your stock one, but Im actually having a hard time getting the injectors in, does me having 42lb injectors have anything to do with it?
Old 09-26-2009, 10:06 PM   #33
let the cutting begin!!
 
slownomax98's Avatar
 
Age: 32
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 264
Location: Valdosta, GA
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

Quote: Originally Posted by southernrock20
you can use your stock one, but Im actually having a hard time getting the injectors in, does me having 42lb injectors have anything to do with it?
It may I got mine intake in no problem.
Old 02-24-2010, 10:21 AM   #34
rolling work in progress
 
Mr.woodscrewsNbondo's Avatar
 
Age: 24
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,081
Location: nlr ar
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

i want a cav intake but i have a/c, would it hurt anything to cut the tb mount at the blue line

and extend a 90 th mount the tb in a different spot like this
Old 02-24-2010, 03:04 PM   #35
<Severed TIES>
 
bdydragns10's Avatar
 
Age: 29
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 544
Location: Indiana
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

As Long As You Can Properly Seal It It Wont Hurt Anything
Old 02-24-2010, 06:43 PM   #36
rolling work in progress
 
Mr.woodscrewsNbondo's Avatar
 
Age: 24
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,081
Location: nlr ar
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

i was thinking fiberglassing a pvc 90 in, or make some adapters and use an intake 90 from the parts store
Old 06-05-2010, 06:27 PM   #37
Deadlines are Overrated
 
wirrrey21's Avatar
 
Age: 34
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,483
Location: long island
User is: Online
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

i don't know if anyone's tried this, but, in order to make the cavi intake work in a 94-97, is it possible to swap in a 98+ head and fuel rails???
isn't it the same short blocks??? if it is, then in theory it would work.
Old 06-07-2010, 08:14 PM   #38
Deadlines are Overrated
 
wirrrey21's Avatar
 
Age: 34
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,483
Location: long island
User is: Online
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

anyone???? ^^^^
Old 06-28-2010, 06:20 PM   #39
Deadlines are Overrated
 
wirrrey21's Avatar
 
Age: 34
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,483
Location: long island
User is: Online
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

bump......can anyone answer my question???
Old 06-29-2010, 01:14 AM   #40
Registered User
 
Age: 32
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

that looks really werid and cool at the same time..
Old 06-30-2010, 12:41 PM   #41
NOT AN S10
 
tg900's Avatar
 
Age: 26
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,185
Location: PA
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

Quote: Originally Posted by wirrrey21
i don't know if anyone's tried this, but, in order to make the cavi intake work in a 94-97, is it possible to swap in a 98+ head and fuel rails???
isn't it the same short blocks??? if it is, then in theory it would work.
I know the gas lines ends/connections are different between the two motor generations, are you doing a BD so you want this to clear the hood?
Old 06-30-2010, 07:58 PM   #42
Deadlines are Overrated
 
wirrrey21's Avatar
 
Age: 34
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,483
Location: long island
User is: Online
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

Quote: Originally Posted by tg900
I know the gas lines ends/connections are different between the two motor generations, are you doing a BD so you want this to clear the hood?
yeah. plannin on goin to the door

fuel line connections i can work with. i'm concerned about coolant and oil issues. would coolant and oil be able to flow through the motor correctly? hell, would the head even bolt up properly? stuff like that

Last edited by wirrrey21; 06-30-2010 at 08:03 PM.
Old 08-31-2010, 07:36 PM   #43
Stock Floor Body Dropped
 
GoodLow123's Avatar
 
Age: 30
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 406
Location: Roy, Utah
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

So what do you guys do with the stock air flow sensor thing that is on the stock Intake Manifold when the Cavalier manifold doesn't have it?
Old 09-01-2010, 12:57 PM   #44
NOT AN S10
 
tg900's Avatar
 
Age: 26
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,185
Location: PA
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

What are you talking about? All the sensors are the same. There is only a MAP sensor on the intake manifold. Maybe you got one without an EGR
Old 09-01-2010, 07:47 PM   #45
Stock Floor Body Dropped
 
GoodLow123's Avatar
 
Age: 30
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 406
Location: Roy, Utah
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

I don't even know. Ha ha ha You can see it a little in this picture, it's the wires connected to the top of the manifold.
Old 09-02-2010, 11:11 AM   #46
NOT AN S10
 
tg900's Avatar
 
Age: 26
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,185
Location: PA
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

I think three wires it has? that's the map sensor. I'm pretty sure there is a hole for that. There is a metal bracket that holes it onto the manifold. This is a picture that I found that someone else took

Old 09-02-2010, 06:01 PM   #47
Stock Floor Body Dropped
 
GoodLow123's Avatar
 
Age: 30
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 406
Location: Roy, Utah
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

Quote: Originally Posted by tg900
I think three wires it has? that's the map sensor. I'm pretty sure there is a hole for that. There is a metal bracket that holes it onto the manifold. This is a picture that I found that someone else took

Sweet, thanks a ton dude. I found it on the 2001 Cavalier manifold that I have but it's been broken off. Is it possible to swap it for the stock map sensor on the stock manifold? Or would I need to buy a new one?
Old 09-07-2010, 11:20 AM   #48
NOT AN S10
 
tg900's Avatar
 
Age: 26
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,185
Location: PA
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

It's the same one on your s10 manifold. I'm like 90% sure, i don't see why they would change it. both cars have the same throttle body, injector rail, injectors, etc so it would make sense
Old 09-18-2010, 10:41 AM   #49
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 591
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

i am not bd or bagged, the engine bay is completly stock with a/c. my truck is

a 2000, can i still swap the intake with out the a/c getting in the way? and if i

do do the swap, i only need to make 3 wires longer and make the throttle

cable longer as well?
Old 09-18-2010, 03:50 PM   #50
Forum Dictator
 
What?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19,900
Location: Hell
User is: OffLine
Re: Cavalier Intake Swap How To:

Not worth hassle if you ask me, unless you plan on going boosted.

Just to answer your questions anyways.

Yes, you can swap the intake without a/c in the way, it'll be tight so you'll need u-joint, extensions.

You need to make the throttle cable longer, however I was told 4.3 is long enough and will fit.

Sort of on 3 wires longer, they're closer to the wire loom but it's easier to adjust length on it, just solder it though.

Last edited by What?; 09-18-2010 at 03:52 PM.
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the S-10 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:31 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. SEO by vBSEO 3.2.0
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.