Throttle Cable Too Long!!!!!!!!! - S-10 Forum
S-10 Forum is the resource on GM S-series trucks, Suspension, engine information, Body Modifications, painting tutorials.  Modifications to suit every need, budget and whim

Throttle Cable Too Long!!!!!!!!!

Go Back   S-10 Forum > Engine and Drivetrain Tech > V8 Discussion
New User? Register Forgot Password


 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-02-2004, 09:05 PM   #1
Registered User
 
Age: 30
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7
Location:
User is: OffLine
Exclamation Throttle Cable Too Long!!!!!!!!!

I've just dropped a 305 into my '82 S10 that originally had a 2.8 V6. Besides beating the living crap out of the firewall for some clearance and using a floor ratchet shifter instead of the column, everything stock has worked perfectly. Until now........ I bought a throttle cable bracket and went to attach the cable to the carb, and it's wayyyyyy too long. I can't remember exactly, but I'd guess the throttle was on the passenger side of the old carb, and I only have to go straight forward on the driver's side. Is there a certain cable I can buy somewhere, or can the factory one be cut???? Thanks for the help.
Old 07-02-2004, 09:47 PM   #2
LT1 Powered
 
Navecm's Avatar
 
Age: 29
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 2,463
Location: Southern NH
User is: OffLine
Re: Throttle Cable Too Long!!!!!!!!!

i currently have a cut one, looks awful like its going to break, but has held up for a few months, i will eventually replace it.

www.lokar.com carries throttle cables
Old 07-04-2004, 12:40 AM   #3
Race Cop
 
S10Fan's Avatar
 
Age: 57
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 70
Location: "He's in the Garage"
User is: OffLine
Re: Throttle Cable Too Long!!!!!!!!!

I used one from a early 90's Caprice but I still had to shorten it a little.
Old 07-04-2004, 12:45 AM   #4
Registered User
 
sdime90v8's Avatar
 
Age: 25
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,536
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Throttle Cable Too Long!!!!!!!!!

go to auto zone i dont know if thay still do it but a buddy of mine had them order hime one he told them how long he needed it to be and payed for it and they got it in like 2 days later
Old 07-05-2004, 12:27 AM   #5
SIC-Founder & WA Ch. Head
 
low-blazer's Avatar
 
Age: 37
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,697
Location: Poulsbo, WA
User is: OffLine
Re: Throttle Cable Too Long!!!!!!!!!

I used one out of a 73-87 full size chev...dropped right in, worked like a charm. No shortening at all..
Old 07-05-2004, 12:30 AM   #6
Awesome User
 
Diablo's Avatar
 
Age: 10
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 10,445
Location: USA
User is: OffLine
Re: Throttle Cable Too Long!!!!!!!!!

i just looped my stock one
Old 07-05-2004, 01:18 AM   #7
Registered User
 
Age: 36
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 300
Location: Central IL
User is: OffLine
Re: Throttle Cable Too Long!!!!!!!!!

Looped stocker here, too
Old 07-05-2004, 10:25 AM   #8
One Piece At A Time
 
sic ones's Avatar
 
Age: 28
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 211
Location: Comanche, Ok
User is: OffLine
Re: Throttle Cable Too Long!!!!!!!!!

I actually went to the parts store and bought a small electrical connecter. You know, the type that is used to hook up to the output stud on the alt? I clamped that on my throttle cable and then soldered over it. It works great!!
Old 07-05-2004, 11:41 AM   #9
The One
 
Age: 32
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 89
Location: Indiana
User is: OffLine
Re: Throttle Cable Too Long!!!!!!!!!

I built a bracket out of aluminum and bolted it to the high rise intake and attached the cable to it and made it work....

-Smoke
Old 07-05-2004, 08:14 PM   #10
SK WUT?!?!?
 
JDime98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,302
Location: Andover MN
User is: OffLine
Re: Throttle Cable Too Long!!!!!!!!!

go to the bone yard and get one out of a 87 full size truck a guy I know had the same problem and he used the full size cable and worked fine
Old 07-07-2004, 05:46 PM   #11
Registered User
 
Age: 30
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: Throttle Cable Too Long!!!!!!!!!

Thanks for the advice, guys!!! I tried to loop my stock cable yesterday, and it seemed to work fine, but i guess it was so old that when i tried to mount it in the new bracket i bought, part of the clip broke off!!! I took a trip down to o'reilly's and had them pull one for an 80's model full size, and the cable was a lot shorter. I went ahead and bought it, and it works great, although I still have to loop it a little. Thanks Again, E1!!!!!
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the S-10 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:35 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. SEO by vBSEO 3.2.0
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.