how do i wire up my 350? - S-10 Forum
S-10 Forum is the resource on GM S-series trucks, Suspension, engine information, Body Modifications, painting tutorials.  Modifications to suit every need, budget and whim

how do i wire up my 350?

Go Back   S-10 Forum > Engine and Drivetrain Tech > V8 Discussion
New User? Register Forgot Password


 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-18-2009, 05:05 AM   #1
ROLL TIDE!!!!!!
 
draggindime072010's Avatar
 
Age: 22
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,539
Location:
User is: OffLine
how do i wire up my 350?

i still have the whole mess of wires from the 2.2 under my hood can some1 tell me what wires ill need to keep and is it ok to just cut the ones that i dont need? what color are the ones that i need and where do would they go? this is for a carbureted 350? and im not worried about gauges i will be using mechanical gauges i will only need to keep my headlight and blinker wires but i think that is a seperate harness anyway.
Old 07-18-2009, 12:44 PM   #2
ROLL TIDE!!!!!!
 
draggindime072010's Avatar
 
Age: 22
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,539
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: how do i wire up my 350?

i need to know what wires i need to keep out of the big harness coming in from the right side and then where it splits i think i only need the big purple wire but im not sure. please help me out
Old 07-18-2009, 01:00 PM   #3
Wire Splicin Fool :-)
 
lesterl's Avatar
 
Age: 34
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8,691
Location: Harrisonville, MO
User is: OffLine
Re: how do i wire up my 350?

2.2->350? Hmmm, have you started a build thread? What are you going to have on the motor?

Might either get a repair manual (would be kinda pointless since you are ripping out 1/2 the stock stuff.) My choice would be to go to www.autozone.com and sign up (free), open a repair guide for your truck, look under Chassis Wiring, then under wiring diagrams for your engine/ etc.

Oh, what year is your truck?

Last edited by lesterl; 07-18-2009 at 01:06 PM.
Old 07-18-2009, 01:41 PM   #4
Registered User
 
350HULK's Avatar
 
Age: 24
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 153
Location: Edmonton AB
User is: OffLine
Re: how do i wire up my 350?

best advice i can say is keep all the wires until u get the engine completely set up then u can start cutting wires
dont bust out the scissors too fast
Old 07-19-2009, 12:13 AM   #5
ROLL TIDE!!!!!!
 
draggindime072010's Avatar
 
Age: 22
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,539
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: how do i wire up my 350?

ok i havnt started a build thread i didnt really want to cuz i cant provide updates fast enough it takes me too long to get parts anyways i have my motor in the truck im waiting on my intake and alternator then transmission. i just wanted to have the motor ready to hook up when i get my parts in. ill will look into wiring diagrams for my truck its a 95 btw
Old 07-19-2009, 12:39 AM   #6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 82
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: how do i wire up my 350?

yours is a carbed 350 right (it was in your other thread). the alternator should work off your 2.8 so the pigtail will be ok. if its not than a 1 wire gm alternator is cheap. just run a power wire to the battery. if its not a 1 wire it would still work with just the 1 lead to the abttery. it just needs to be reved to 3500 rpm before the alternator sences and begins charging. once it does that it will charge at idle.

the starter will wire up the same as the 2.8's. the ignition is the only diffacult part. if you were using a hei you just find a 12v with the key on + start and run that to the distrubter. a msd needs a constant 12v and a keyed 12v if i rember right. all that will be easy to find with a dummy light or a multimeter. the most common mistake is people just find a switched 12v source, only some will have 12v when the key is in the start position. it will crank and crank all day and only fire when the key is realeased to the run position.

the gauges and what not wont work. you might be able to find some adaptors to have the sendors work in the 350. the spedo will need a electroinic sendor to be used (i think b&m used to make one). or else just use a cheap gps to keep track of your speed.
Old 07-19-2009, 12:47 AM   #7
ROLL TIDE!!!!!!
 
draggindime072010's Avatar
 
Age: 22
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,539
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: how do i wire up my 350?

yea its a cabed 350 and i did have a 2.2l 4 cylinder but everything you said would still apply i will be using a 700r4 transmission and all mechanical gauges so im not worried about making my stock ones work. so if i have a one wire alt. i would just run it to the battery, use the big purple wire that was on my old starter on the new one, and have a 12v wire going to my distributor that only gets power when the key is turned?
Old 07-19-2009, 12:48 AM   #8
ROLL TIDE!!!!!!
 
draggindime072010's Avatar
 
Age: 22
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,539
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: how do i wire up my 350?

what all grounds would i need?
Old 07-19-2009, 12:53 AM   #9
Registered User
 
sonoma808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 161
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: how do i wire up my 350?

wat motor mounts u used?
Old 07-19-2009, 01:00 AM   #10
ROLL TIDE!!!!!!
 
draggindime072010's Avatar
 
Age: 22
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,539
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: how do i wire up my 350?

they were from s10v8.com conversion mounts on the block and regular 2.8l frame mounts it all bolted right up and the motor fits great. im only gonna have to beat my firewall in a lil to clear my headers
Old 07-19-2009, 01:23 AM   #11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 82
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: how do i wire up my 350?

ground the block to the frame and the frame to the battery, frame to cab. should be ok.

1wire alts just sence and charge at idle, a non 1 wire will still work with only 1 wire hooked up it just needs to be reved to activate it before it changes. if you have the pigtail hooked up it will chage at idle without reving. the pigtail just sends a 12v signal to the alt and says go ahead and charge now. your 12v needs to be with the key on and with it in the start position. there will be one under the hood somewhere. most of the other wiring is for the lights and turns wtc. you will have to do somthing about the fuel pump or else you will need to make sure you dont kill power to the fuel pump relay, or else it wont pump gas. it wont mater if you use a aftermarket fuel pump, and be sure if you do use the stock pump you have a regulator on there.
Old 07-19-2009, 10:04 AM   #12
ROLL TIDE!!!!!!
 
draggindime072010's Avatar
 
Age: 22
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,539
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: how do i wire up my 350?

ok thanx for your help i am gonna try and see if it will pump if i just unhook the power from the stock one and use the mechanical pump on the motor if it doesnt work i will make a pick up in the tank
Old 07-19-2009, 10:22 PM   #13
Turbo 6.0 in the works
 
03blazer's Avatar

 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 428
Location: Gulfport, MS
User is: OffLine
Re: how do i wire up my 350?

Heh, all you need to do to use a mechanical pump is take the pump out of the tank and replace the short hose that went from the sending unit to the pump with a longer hose that will reach the bottom of the tank. You should have an inline filter somewhere so it should be fine running like that. We done that on my uncles full size pickup and it's still running perfectly... been like that for about 5 years.
Old 07-19-2009, 10:37 PM   #14
ROLL TIDE!!!!!!
 
draggindime072010's Avatar
 
Age: 22
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,539
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: how do i wire up my 350?

yea thats prolly what i will do thanx i dont know much about the fuel situation i was gonna leave that up to my buddys since they have done it before
Old 08-02-2009, 10:17 PM   #15
ROLL TIDE!!!!!!
 
draggindime072010's Avatar
 
Age: 22
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,539
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: how do i wire up my 350?

is the wire that needs to go to the distrubutor one that goes to that junction box thing that bolts to the driver side fender. my buddy says thats the wire we will need for it. so i cut all the wires that came in from the passenger wire except the starter wire. did i mess up when i did that?
Old 08-03-2009, 02:55 PM   #16
ROLL TIDE!!!!!!
 
draggindime072010's Avatar
 
Age: 22
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,539
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: how do i wire up my 350?

ok for my battery i know all the grounds that need to go to it and i know i need to have a wire go to the alternator and to the distrubutor but what other power wire do i need to run from my battery? do i need one to go from battery to the junction box on my fender to give power to the rest of the truck like for my lights and all? some1 please help me out
Old 08-03-2009, 03:25 PM   #17
Registered User
 
Age: 27
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 288
Location: Bloomington MN
User is: OffLine
Re: how do i wire up my 350?

junction box and starter also needs power
Old 08-03-2009, 03:43 PM   #18
ROLL TIDE!!!!!!
 
draggindime072010's Avatar
 
Age: 22
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,539
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: how do i wire up my 350?

oh yea i knew about the starter i just wasnt thinking of it thanx now thats one less thing i have to wonder about
Old 08-03-2009, 03:52 PM   #19
Trust Me
 
The Griff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24,146
Location: Zegema Beach
User is: OffLine
Re: how do i wire up my 350?

You don't even have to take the pump out of the tank, i've got the stock pump still in my tank, I just disconnected power & ran a mech. pump.

I can't remember where my power comes from on the junction block since I haven't messed with my truck in a while, but I'll check the wires tonight & let you know.

Last edited by The Griff; 08-03-2009 at 03:54 PM.
Old 08-03-2009, 05:40 PM   #20
ROLL TIDE!!!!!!
 
draggindime072010's Avatar
 
Age: 22
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,539
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: how do i wire up my 350?

ok thanx i am gonna try my tank like that first just to see if it will work if it doesnt then i will pull it out and try something else. with yours do you use all of the gas in the tank cuz people have said i would need to put a longer hose on one to reach the bottom of the tank. so do you run out of gas before your tank is actually emtpy or does it use all of it?
Old 08-04-2009, 11:08 PM   #21
Does NOT Work For CIA
 
Prostreet10's Avatar
 
Age: 41
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 372
Location: SE Wisconsin
User is: OffLine
Re: how do i wire up my 350?

I got a painless drag kit and ripped out all the factory wireing.

I recommend this as it has been no troubles at all.
Old 08-04-2009, 11:12 PM   #22
ROLL TIDE!!!!!!
 
draggindime072010's Avatar
 
Age: 22
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,539
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: how do i wire up my 350?

i cant afford painless wiring its way more money than i would like to spend
Old 09-28-2009, 10:55 PM   #23
ROLL TIDE!!!!!!
 
draggindime072010's Avatar
 
Age: 22
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,539
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: how do i wire up my 350?

ok guys i am finally ready to wire it all up it has taken way longer than i thought it would.

the only thing i still wonder about is the wire that i need for the dizzy that has a constant power and when the key is in the on position.

what side of the truck will that come from will it be in the harness on the passenger side or will it be in the harness on the river side that has all my lights and blinkers?

also when i do find that wire how to i connect it to my dizzy? my dizzy has a plug on it...
Old 10-03-2009, 11:32 PM   #24
ROLL TIDE!!!!!!
 
draggindime072010's Avatar
 
Age: 22
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,539
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: how do i wire up my 350?

i know what to do with my distributor now but my starter has 3 prongs on it i know what the small 1 is for i have the purple wire going to it and i know i need power running to the starter but it has 2 big prongs. which one do i use? and what is the other one for?
Old 10-04-2009, 12:41 PM   #25
ROLL TIDE!!!!!!
 
draggindime072010's Avatar
 
Age: 22
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,539
Location:
User is: OffLine
Re: how do i wire up my 350?

ok well now im tired of messin with this crap im just gonna get it all together and take it to one of my friends house to do the wiring for me
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the S-10 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. SEO by vBSEO 3.2.0
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.